Beeswax Market

Beeswax market: download the most recent info powered by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Datasets provide production, market prices, trade, companies, exports, imports, market size, and consumption. Here is a split by country, including the Middle East, the U.S., Latin America, the U.K., Russia, EU, China, and Africa. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Beeswax Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Beeswax - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1India
2South Korea
3Ethiopia
4Argentina
5Turkey

In value terms, India led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by South Korea. It was followed by Ethiopia.

In India, the beeswax market increased at an average annual rate of +7.1% over the period from 2019-2021. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: South Korea (+1.9% per year) and Ethiopia (-3.0% per year).

Beeswax Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per tonne
China483246342481-28.3%
United States4368448249096.0%
Italy629973175737-4.6%
Tanzania846979808060-2.4%
Netherlands9064151228252-4.6%
Vietnam1033293829476-4.2%
Germany980295439603-1.0%
Average628864264564-14.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2021, the country with the highest price was Germany ($9,603 per tonne), while China ($2,481 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per tonne
Japan908786778029-6.0%
Poland7578820077291.0%
Italy771476177114-4.0%
United States679469336422-2.8%
Netherlands641264616392-0.2%
Spain6285514563400.4%
United Kingdom770377925762-13.5%
Germany674358845660-8.4%
Algeria231021652255-1.2%
France415316452190-27.4%
India1692198217642.1%
Benin20182018616-44.8%
Uzbekistan25172531218-70.6%
Average586343904641-11.0%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Japan ($8,029 per tonne), while Uzbekistan ($218 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Beeswax - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
million USD
Germany2629295.4%
United States262125-2.0%
France10171312.1%
Italy6.74.67.24.0%
Poland3.65.35.928.4%

In value terms, Germany ($29M), the United States ($25M) and France ($13M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2021, with a combined 46% share of global imports. Italy, Poland, Japan, Spain, the UK, India, the Netherlands, Algeria, Benin and Uzbekistan lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 26%.

India (+160.6% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Beeswax - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
million USD
China4742481.3%
Germany1820193.1%
United States98.87.7-7.1%
Netherlands5.25.46.815.0%
Tanzania45.46.325.5%

In value terms, China ($48M) remains the largest beeswax supplier worldwide, comprising 33% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($19M), with a 13% share of global exports. It was followed by the United States, with a 5.3% share.

From 2019 to 2021, the average annual growth rate of value in China totaled +1.3%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Germany (+3.1% per year) and the United States (-7.1% per year).

Beeswax - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for beeswax worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2021 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Beeswax - Top Companies

Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, The Clorox Company, S. C. Johnson & Son, Inc., Diversey, Inc., RECKITT BENCKISER SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD, Versum Materials, Inc., Procter & Gamble Manufacturing GmbH, CH. KARNCHANG PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED, NCH Corporation, Versum Materials Us, LLC, RECKITT BENCKISER PRODUCTION (POLAND) SP Z O O, S.C. JOHNSON & SON DE ARGENTINA S.A.I.C., KM Mahnke GmbH & Co. KG, Ecolab Co., Shantou Special Economic Zone Aimeishi Cosmetics Co., Ltd., SASOL WAX GMBH, The Clorox International Company, Gojo Industries, Inc., COLGATE-PALMOLIVE PTY LTD, Clorox Products Manufacturing Company

Beeswax - Product Coverage

  • HS 152190 - Waxes, other than vegetable, n.e.s. in heading no. 1521; whether or not refined or coloured
Store
Blog
Event
World - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global beeswax market.

Africa - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in South-Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in the Middle East.

Southern Asia - Beeswax - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the beeswax market in Southern Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data