Vulcanised Rubber Thread Market

Vulcanised rubber thread market: get access to newly released info provided by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Statistics contain production, market prices, imports, exports, trade, market size, consumption, and companies. There is a split by country, including the Middle East, Africa, China, the U.K., Russia, the U.S., Latin America, and EU. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Vulcanised Rubber Thread Market.

Vulcanised Rubber Thread - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Japan
4India
5Bangladesh

In value terms, the largest vulcanised rubber thread markets worldwide were China, the United States and Japan, together comprising 50% of the global market. These countries were followed by India, Bangladesh, Brazil, Indonesia, Turkey, South Korea, Italy, Spain, Iran and Mexico, which together accounted for a further 24%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Iran recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while vulcanised rubber thread market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Vulcanised Rubber Thread Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Vietnam243223072244-3.9%
Malaysia244023332399-0.8%
Thailand249424402483-0.2%
India402631333335-9.0%
China4129423643112.2%
Average2793274428230.5%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was China ($4,311 per tonne), while Vietnam ($2,244 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Italy2855270828710.3%
South Korea2808272328600.9%
Vietnam306027332838-3.7%
United States302428142829-3.3%
Iran331049172778-8.4%
Turkey327325182677-9.6%
Brazil285728092669-3.3%
China255824662498-1.2%
Indonesia299726552457-9.5%
United Kingdom250424762449-1.1%
Bangladesh260526892447-3.1%
Mexico311429482388-12.4%
Average282627382757-1.2%

Average prices varied noticeably amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, major importing countries recorded the following prices: in Italy ($2,871 per tonne) and South Korea ($2,860 per tonne), while Mexico ($2,388 per tonne) and Bangladesh ($2,447 per tonne) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Vulcanised Rubber Thread - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China258256242-3.2%
Bangladesh2324267.1%
Vietnam212619-6.2%
Indonesia222018-10.3%
Brazil12131717.9%

In value terms, China ($242M) constitutes the largest market for imported vulcanised rubber thread and cord worldwide, comprising 44% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Bangladesh ($26M), with a 4.7% share of global imports. It was followed by Vietnam, with a 3.4% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China stood at -3.2%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Bangladesh (+7.1% per year) and Vietnam (-6.2% per year).

Vulcanised Rubber Thread - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Thailand2882753012.3%
Malaysia141130133-3.1%
China7993928.1%
India7.36.11228.4%
Vietnam6.36.37.710.6%

In value terms, Thailand ($301M) remains the largest vulcanised rubber thread supplier worldwide, comprising 50% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Malaysia ($133M), with a 22% share of global exports. It was followed by China, with a 15% share.

In Thailand, vulcanised rubber thread exports expanded at an average annual rate of +2.3% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Malaysia (-3.1% per year) and China (+8.1% per year).

Vulcanised Rubber Thread - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for vulcanised rubber thread worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Vulcanised Rubber Thread - Top Companies

Shandong Energy Chongzhuang Group Dongyue Rubber & Plastic Co.,Ltd., Hutchinson GmbH, MICHELIN ESPAÑA PORTUGAL SA, Anhui Jianghai Rubber & Plastic Products Co.,Ltd., SRI TRANG AGRO-INDUSTRY PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED, Yunnan Farming Group Co., Ltd., West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc., ANSELL LIMITED, Henniges Automotive Holdings, Inc., Hutchinson Corporation, Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation, OKAMOTO INDUSTRIES,INC., Maui Acquisition Corp., Weihai Huancui District Hongyang Factory, Jingzhou Yili Rubber & Plastics Products Co., Ltd., SHIN-ETSU POLYMER CO., LTD., SOUTHLAND RESOURCES COMPANY LIMITED, VON BUNDIT COMPANY LIMITED, DOW SILICONES UK LIMITED, Liaoyang Hualin Plastic Products Factory

Vulcanised Rubber Thread - Product Coverage

  • HS 4007 - Vulcanised rubber thread and cord
Store
Blog
Event
Eastern Asia - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in Eastern Asia.

World - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global vulcanised rubber thread market.

Northern America - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in Northern America.

Africa - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in Africa.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in Australia and Oceania.

South-Eastern Asia - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in Southern Asia.

Central Asia - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Vulcanised Rubber Thread and Cord - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the vulcanised rubber thread market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data