Wine Market

Wine market: download the latest datasets powered by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Data contain imports, production, companies, market prices, trade, consumption, exports, and market size. There is a breakdown by country, including Russia, Africa, EU, the Middle East, China, the U.K., Latin America, and the U.S. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Wine Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Wine - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3France
4Italy
5Germany

In value terms, China, the United States and France appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2021, with a combined 67% share of the global market. These countries were followed by Italy, Germany, Argentina, Australia, Spain, Russia, Portugal, Brazil and South Africa, which together accounted for a further 16%.

Among the main consuming countries, Australia saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while wine market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Wine Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per litre
Canada0.50.50.4-6.1%
South Africa1.71.71.4-8.1%
Spain1.41.51.52.3%
Chile2.22.12.31.3%
Australia2.72.72.7-1.4%
Argentina3.22.52.8-7.1%
Germany32.93.22.6%
Portugal3.13.13.34.4%
Italy3.43.53.86.1%
United States3.93.64.46.6%
New Zealand5.15.57.118.2%
France7.47.48.99.7%
Average3.33.33.75.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2021, the country with the highest price was France ($8.9 per litre), while Canada ($0.4 per litre) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by New Zealand, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per litre
United Kingdom33.19.174.7%
Japan5.85.579.7%
United States4.74.65.13.9%
Sweden43.74.32.9%
China44.24.11.2%
Belgium3.73.83.93.2%
Netherlands3.23.23.42.7%
Russia1.83.13.336.7%
Brazil3.12.92.9-2.7%
Germany22.12.36.6%
Italy2.221.7-11.7%
France1.21.41.616.1%
Portugal0.80.80.7-9.8%
Average3.13.24.114.8%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the UK ($9.1 per litre), while Portugal ($0.7 per litre) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the UK (+74.7% per year), while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Wine - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
United States5.95.67.19.5%
United Kingdom4.14.44.87.4%
Germany333.35.2%
China2.41.82.1-6.5%
Netherlands1.31.51.713.3%

In value terms, the largest wine importing markets worldwide were the United States ($7.1B), the UK ($4.8B) and Germany ($3.3B), with a combined 37% share of global imports. China, the Netherlands, Japan, Belgium, Russia, France, Sweden, Brazil, Italy and Portugal lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 28%.

Brazil saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Wine - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
France1110139.2%
Italy7.17.28.38.1%
Spain333.46.2%
Chile1.91.821.3%
Australia221.6-11.7%

In value terms, France ($13.1B), Italy ($8.3B) and Spain ($3.4B) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2021, with a combined 62% share of global exports. Chile, Australia, the United States, New Zealand, Germany, Portugal, Argentina, South Africa and Canada lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 25%.

Canada recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Wine - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for wine worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2021 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Wine - Top Companies

DORRIEN ESTATE WINERY PTY LTD, KENNEDY CORPORATION HOLDINGS PTY LIMITED, Constellation Brands, Inc., DiVino AG, Diageo North America Inc., E. & J. Gallo Winery, TAIWAN TOBACCO & LIQUOR CORPORATION, BREWING HOLDINGS PTY LTD, BREWING INVESTMENTS PTY LTD, QUEENSLAND BREWERIES PTY LTD, M H C S, TREASURY WINE ESTATES VINTNERS LIMITED, TREASURY WINE ESTATES LIMITED, SOUTHCORP WINES PTY LTD, TREASURY WINE ESTATES AUSTRALIA LIMITED, Vina Concha y Toro SA, LES GRANDS CHAIS DE FRANCE, Yantai Chang Yu Pioneer Wine Company Limited, Constellation Brands U.S. Operations, Inc., J GARCIA CARRION, SA

Wine - Product Coverage

  • HS 220410 - Wine; sparkling
  • HS 220421 - Wine; still, in containers holding 2 litres or less
  • HS 220422 - Wine; still, in containers holding more than 2 litres but not more than 10 litres
  • HS 220429 - Wine; still, in containers holding more than 2 litres
Store
Blog
Event
World - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global wine market.

Africa - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in Africa.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in the Middle East.

Southern Asia - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Wine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the wine market in Australia and Oceania.

Geography