Way-type Unit Head Market

Way-type unit head market: get access to new information enhanced by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Information contain imports, market size, companies, production, trade, market prices, consumption, and exports. There is a breakdown by country, including China, EU, Russia, Africa, Latin America, the U.K., the Middle East, and the U.S. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Way-type Unit Head Market.

Way-type Unit Head - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3United States
4Bangladesh
5Japan

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by the United States.

In China, the way-type unit head market declined by an average annual rate of -10.5% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (-3.3% per year) and the United States (-5.0% per year).

Way-Type Unit Head Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Chile1753632.7-60.4%
Switzerland11669122125687-30.2%
Germany507812041643212.5%
Austria15673145986746-34.4%
United Kingdom1202878077041-23.5%
China19831149828365-35.1%
Netherlands8418905887832.1%
Spain82311083989094.0%
Italy14534151101784010.8%
Average9962138439268-3.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Italy ($17,840 per ton), while Chile ($2.7 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Mexico2456218414280146.8%
Czech Republic281352410522571-10.4%
Vietnam1488711018154441.9%
Luxembourg130681238513012-0.2%
United States169361617911659-17.0%
Netherlands283481147411461-36.4%
France129581032310468-10.1%
Cambodia91228716103616.6%
Indonesia971381388775-5.0%
Morocco15347119467774-28.8%
Germany1080693417294-17.8%
Peru241321282310-2.2%
Italy457985431598-40.9%
Average130321100911066-7.8%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Mexico ($28,014 per ton), while Italy ($1,598 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Mexico, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Way-Type Unit Head - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States9.25.16.5-16.0%
Luxembourg0.60.15.4194.3%
Vietnam1.10.65.1118.4%
Mexico4.62.14.60.2%
Netherlands0.40.64.3217.8%

In value terms, the United States ($6.5M), Luxembourg ($5.4M) and Vietnam ($5.1M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 28% share of global imports. Mexico, the Netherlands, Morocco, the Czech Republic, Indonesia, France, Cambodia, Germany, Italy and Peru lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 38%.

In terms of the main importing countries, Morocco (+267.1% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Way-Type Unit Head - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Italy12121615.0%
Germany1.95.99.8126.5%
Netherlands0.72.65.5189.5%
Switzerland6.53.82.5-37.9%
China22.52.510.2%

In value terms, Italy ($16M), Germany ($9.8M) and the Netherlands ($5.5M) were the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, with a combined 62% share of global exports.

The Netherlands (+189.5% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Way-Type Unit Head - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for way-type unit head worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Way-Type Unit Head - Top Companies

Qinghai Yiji Numerical Control Machine Tool Co., Ltd., Aartech GmbH, Agie Charmilles SA, DMG MORI CO., LTD., TRUMPF Schweiz AG, TRUMPF GmbH + Co. KG, Yankuang Donghua Group Co.,Ltd., Baltec Maschinenbau AG, Bühler Denmark, Filial af Bühler Ag, Schweiz, Feintool Technologie AG, Kps Capital Partners, LP, NACHI-FUJIKOSHI CORP., OKUMA CORPORATION, MAKINO MILLING MACHINE CO., LTD., Tonghua Changxing Mine Machinery Co., Ltd., ISCAR LTD, Doosan Machine Tools Co., Ltd., Gleason Corporation, SINTOKOGIO,LTD., Schuler Pressen GmbH

Way-type Unit Head - Product Coverage

  • HS 845910 - Machine-tools; way-type unit head machines, for drilling, boring, milling, threading or tapping by removing metal, other than lathes of heading no. 8458
Store
Blog
Event
World - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global way-type unit head market.

Central Asia - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in Central Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Northern America - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in Northern America.

Middle East - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in the Middle East.

Eastern Asia - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in Southern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in South-Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Way-Type Unit Heads for Working Metal - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the way-type unit head market in Africa.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe