Soybean Oil Market

Soybean oil market: download recently published statistics provided by an Ai-driven BI platform. Datasets contain market prices, production, trade, imports, companies, market size, exports, and consumption. Here is a split by region, including EU, Russia, China, Africa, the Middle East, the U.K., the U.S., and Latin America. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Need Soybean Oil Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Soybean Oil - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Brazil
4India
5Argentina

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by Brazil.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China amounted to +9.6%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (-0.5% per year) and Brazil (+10.2% per year).

Soybean Oil Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Paraguay680596660-1.5%
Brazil725667686-2.7%
Bolivia823753688-8.6%
Turkey709678706-0.2%
Argentina7006487100.7%
Russia7206627250.3%
Ukraine7136437512.6%
Netherlands778712757-1.4%
United States791767774-1.1%
Spain7646837750.7%
Germany7727468162.8%
Average752696748-0.3%

Average prices varied noticeably amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, major exporting countries recorded the following prices: in Germany ($816 per tonne) and Spain ($775 per tonne), while Paraguay ($660 per tonne) and Brazil ($686 per tonne) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Nepal864843822-2.5%
South Korea824763801-1.4%
India7667057992.1%
Peru7887167970.6%
Poland7556877882.2%
Venezuela7377387823.0%
Colombia795873776-1.2%
China797718753-2.8%
Morocco769700752-1.1%
Algeria719640712-0.5%
Egypt793710707-5.6%
Bangladesh6866476920.4%
Mauritania328328276-8.3%
Average790731776-0.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Nepal ($822 per tonne), while Mauritania ($276 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Venezuela, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Soybean Oil - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
India2.32.2314.8%
China0.40.60.728.7%
Algeria0.50.60.5-1.9%
Bangladesh0.70.50.5-16.0%
Peru0.40.40.42.3%

In value terms, India ($3B) constitutes the largest market for imported soybean oil worldwide, comprising 29% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by China ($725M), with a 7% share of global imports. It was followed by Algeria, with a 4.6% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in India amounted to +14.8%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: China (+28.7% per year) and Algeria (-1.9% per year).

Soybean Oil - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Argentina2.83.33.715.4%
United States0.90.715.8%
Brazil10.70.8-13.8%
Netherlands0.50.40.5-0.2%
Russia0.40.40.44.5%

In value terms, Argentina ($3.7B) remains the largest soybean oil supplier worldwide, comprising 39% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($979M), with a 10% share of global exports. It was followed by Brazil, with a 8% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in Argentina amounted to +15.4%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (+5.8% per year) and Brazil (-13.8% per year).

Soybean Oil - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for soybean oil worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Soybean Oil - Top Companies

UNI-PRESIDENT ENTERPRISES CORP., Cargill Agrícola S/A, Bunge Alimentos S/A, GOLDEN AGRI-RESOURCES LTD, KANEKA CORPORATION, KUALA LUMPUR KEPONG BERHAD, ADM do Brasil Ltda, Louis Dreyfus Company Brasil S/A., Bunge Deutschland GmbH, GRAINCORP OILS HOLDINGS PTY LTD, GRAINCORP FOODS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD, ADANI WILMAR LIMITED, SAIPOL, Cargill NV, NISSHIN OILLIO GROUP, LTD., THE, RUCHI SOYA INDUSTRIES LIMITED, SINAR MAS AGRO RESOURCES AND TECHNOLOGY, PT TBK, Ventura Foods, LLC, CARGILL FRANCE, VICENTIN S.A.I.C.

Soybean Oil - Product Coverage

  • HS 150710 - Vegetable oils; soya-bean oil and its fractions, crude, whether or not degummed, not chemically modified
  • HS 150790 - Vegetable oils; soya-bean oil and its fractions, other than crude, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified
Store
Blog
Event
World - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global soybean oil market.

Southern Asia - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in Southern Asia.

Central Asia - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in Central Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in Africa.

Middle East - Soybean Oil - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the soybean oil market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography
Webinar: Global Solid Biofuels Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global solid biofuels market.

Pond & Company
World Bioenergy Association
IndexBox Inc.
Energy Markets Global
Webinar: Global Palm Oil Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global palm oil market.

IDH, The Sustainable Trade Initiative
PT. Astra Agro Lestari, Tbk
Infinity Links Management (ILM) Limited
IndexBox Inc.
Solidaridad Network
Natural Habitats Group
Webinar: Global Metal Tank Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global metal tank market.

Dar Al-Handasah
Profound Engineering
Rotary Engineering Pte. Ltd.
IndexBox Inc.
Webinar: Global Cotton Yarn Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global cotton yarn market.

BOSSA
Invest in Portugal
IndexBox Inc.
Webinar: Addressing Cooling Challenges in the Oil & Gas Industry - Technology Innovation for Sustainable Development

Join our live webinar to get insights into cooling innovations in the oil and gas industry.

IndexBox, Inc.
IndexBox Inc.
Webinar: Global Animal Feed Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global animal feed market.

IndexBox Inc.
National Poultry Company
Viscofan Group
Phodé
Proterra Partners
Webinar: Global Palm Oil Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global palm oil market.

Webinar: Global Oil Crops Market 2020 - Key Insights

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global oil crops market.

Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data