Glass Fibre Market

Glass fibre market: discover recently published data enhanced by an Ai-driven market research tool. Information include consumption, companies, exports, production, trade, market prices, imports, and market size. Here is a breakdown by country, including Africa, China, the U.K., EU, Latin America, the Middle East, the U.S., and Russia. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Glass Fibre Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Glass Fibre - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Japan
3United States
4India
5Germany

In value terms, the largest glass fibre markets worldwide were China, Japan and the United States, with a combined 43% share of the global market.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Japan recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while glass fibre market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glass Fibre Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Egypt110810911052-2.6%
Malaysia122112481114-4.5%
Slovakia134412821193-5.8%
China160815531543-2.0%
Netherlands213321251681-11.2%
Belgium173716211709-0.8%
France287931231960-17.5%
Mexico252024992456-1.3%
United Kingdom311730302625-8.2%
Czech Republic2263227626868.9%
Canada410424483265-10.8%
United States387941533365-6.9%
Taiwan (Chinese)519961353596-16.8%
Average234323152131-4.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Taiwan (Chinese) ($3,596 per ton), while Egypt ($1,052 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Czech Republic, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
United Kingdom2651276828123.0%
China372840242557-17.2%
Japan2318250724673.2%
Canada274826602462-5.3%
United States2143230023314.3%
France1951207923179.0%
South Korea2187226022942.4%
Turkey1820203318420.6%
Germany217521581727-10.9%
Italy215122551701-11.1%
India1500162916384.5%
Netherlands185417961553-8.5%
Belgium219921821232-25.1%
Average224723122109-3.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the UK ($2,812 per ton), while Belgium ($1,232 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by France, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Glass Fibre - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States1.61.41.2-15.0%
Germany1.21.10.6-27.8%
China0.80.80.6-16.8%
South Korea0.50.50.4-4.9%
Japan0.50.50.4-11.6%

In value terms, the largest glass fibre importing markets worldwide were the United States ($1.2B), Germany ($625M) and China ($552M), together accounting for 28% of global imports. South Korea, Japan, the UK, Canada, Turkey, Italy, India, France, Belgium and the Netherlands lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 32%.

Among the main importing countries, Turkey recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Glass Fibre - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China2.52.32-10.3%
United States1.41.31.1-7.8%
United Kingdom0.40.40.4-2.9%
Malaysia0.50.40.4-13.4%
Belgium0.60.60.4-23.5%

In value terms, the largest glass fibre supplying countries worldwide were China ($2B), the United States ($1.1B) and the UK ($411M), with a combined 41% share of global exports. These countries were followed by Malaysia, Belgium, Mexico, the Czech Republic, France, Taiwan (Chinese), Canada, the Netherlands, Egypt and Slovakia, which together accounted for a further 31%.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Egypt recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Glass Fibre - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for glass fibre worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Glass Fibre - Product Coverage

  • HS 701911 - Glass fibres; (including glass wool), chopped strands, of a length of not more than 50mm
  • HS 701912 - Glass fibres; (including glass wool), rovings
  • HS 701919 - Glass fibres; (including glass wool), slivers, yarns and threads
  • HS 701931 - Glass fibres; non-woven products, mats
  • HS 701932 - Glass fibres; non-woven products, thin sheets (voiles)
  • HS 701939 - Glass fibres; webs, mattresses, boards and similar non-woven products excluding mats and thin sheets
  • HS 701940 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics of rovings
  • HS 701951 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics (other than of rovings), of a width not exceeding 30cm
  • HS 701952 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics (other than of rovings), of a width exceeding 30cm, plain weave, weighing less than 250g/m2, of filaments measuring per single yarn not more than 136 tex
  • HS 701959 - Glass fibres; woven fabrics (other than of rovings), n.e.s. in item no. 7019.5
  • HS 701990 - Glass fibres; n.e.s. in heading no. 7019
Store
Blog
Event
World - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for glass fibre and article.

Australia and Oceania - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in Australia and Oceania.

Eastern Asia - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in the Middle East.

Africa - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in Africa.

Central Asia - Glass Fibres and Glass Fibre Articles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre and article in Central Asia.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions