Glass Fibre Chopped Strand Market

Glass fibre chopped strand market: get access to recently published facts and figures empowered by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Datasets provide companies, consumption, imports, trade, production, market size, exports, and market prices. Here is a split by country, including China, EU, the Middle East, the U.S., Latin America, Russia, the U.K., and Africa. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Need Glass Fibre Chopped Strand Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Glass Fibre Chopped Strand - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Japan
2China
3United States
4Russia
5United Kingdom

In value terms, Japan led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by China. It was followed by the United States.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in Japan was relatively modest. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: China (+2.2% per year) and the United States (+6.2% per year).

Glass Fibre Chopped Strand Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China981927861-6.3%
Malaysia10741058990-4.0%
Slovakia11481075994-6.9%
France139612651094-11.5%
South Korea126212391136-5.1%
Netherlands130912321218-3.5%
Belgium129412481229-2.5%
Average120411671117-3.7%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, major exporting countries recorded the following prices: in Belgium ($1,229 per ton) and the Netherlands ($1,218 per ton), while China ($861 per ton) and Malaysia ($990 per ton) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Belgium, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China157014701529-1.3%
United Kingdom135513521318-1.4%
United States130513571277-1.1%
France125612521167-3.6%
Belgium138513461158-8.6%
Poland127312051115-6.4%
Germany119811361106-3.9%
Japan113111611092-1.7%
Mexico121212371089-5.2%
Netherlands117210811049-5.4%
India109610561029-3.1%
Italy11621060991-7.7%
South Korea11181043982-6.3%
Average124311801140-4.2%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($1,529 per ton), while South Korea ($982 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Glass Fibre Chopped Strand - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany0.30.20.2-13.4%
China0.10.090.1-7.1%
United States0.10.10.09-17.0%
Netherlands0.10.10.09-18.5%
Italy0.10.080.07-14.2%

In value terms, Germany ($212M) constitutes the largest market for imported glass fibre chopped strands worldwide, comprising 19% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by China ($101M), with a 9.3% share of global imports. It was followed by the United States, with a 8% share.

In Germany, glass fibre chopped strand imports shrank by an average annual rate of -13.4% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: China (-7.1% per year) and the United States (-17.0% per year).

Glass Fibre Chopped Strand - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Malaysia0.40.30.3-13.8%
Belgium0.20.20.2-0.6%
China0.20.20.1-27.6%
Netherlands0.20.10.1-16.2%
France0.10.070.1-4.9%

In value terms, the largest glass fibre chopped strand supplying countries worldwide were Malaysia ($308M), Belgium ($200M) and China ($122M), together accounting for 57% of global exports.

Belgium recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Glass Fibre Chopped Strand - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for glass fibre chopped strand worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Glass Fibre Chopped Strand - Top Companies

AGC INC., Corning Incorporated, TASMAN INSULATION NEW ZEALAND LIMITED, NIPPON ELECTRIC GLASS CO., LTD., AGC Automotive Europe SA, VERALLIA FRANCE, NITTO BOSEKI CO., LTD., Libbey Inc., Libbey Glass Inc., AFL Telecommunications LLC, EXTRA CO FIBER GLASS AND PREFAB HOUSES, Te Connectivity MOG Inc., Corelle Brands Holdings Inc., Corelle Brands LLC, Corning International Corporation, ARC FRANCE, Taishan Fiberglass Inc., Pingxiang Youtang Fibreglass Shrinkable Tube Factory, NIPPON ELECTRIC GLASS (MALAYSIA) SDN. BHD., SAINT-GOBAIN ISOVER

Glass Fibre Chopped Strand - Product Coverage

  • HS 701911 - Glass fibres; (including glass wool), chopped strands, of a length of not more than 50mm
Store
Blog
Event
World - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for glass fibre chopped strand.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Africa - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in Africa.

Southern Asia - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in Northern America.

Central Asia - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Glass Fibre Chopped Strands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glass fibre chopped strand in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe