U.S. - Nuts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
Report Update: Oct 1, 2023

U.S. - Nuts - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights

Single report
Sent by email within 24h (Mon-Fri)
Article Publishing Date: Sep 17, 2023

Nuts Export in USA Hits Lowest Point at $221M in July 2023

U.S. Nuts Exports

In July 2023, overseas shipments of nuts decreased by -5.9% to 37K tons, falling for the fourth consecutive month after two months of growth. Overall, exports continue to indicate a relatively flat trend pattern. The most prominent rate of growth was recorded in October 2022 with an increase of 52% against the previous month. As a result, the exports attained the peak of 84K tons. From November 2022 to July 2023, the growth of the exports remained at a lower figure.

In value terms, nuts exports fell to $221M (IndexBox estimates) in July 2023. Over the period under review, exports recorded a relatively flat trend pattern. The pace of growth appeared the most rapid in March 2023 when exports increased by 43% m-o-m. U.S. Nuts Exports By Country (Million USD)

COUNTRYExport Value of Nuts in U.S. (million USD)
Jul 2022Aug 2022Sep 2022Oct 2022Nov 2022Dec 2022Jan 2023Feb 2023Mar 2023Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023
India47.061.290.899.173.997.282.983.079.376.564.951.873.8
China21.027.171.514481.610.48.028.449.728.827.631.924.3
Germany31.819.417.62.53.812.314.210.512.58.121.424.012.2
Turkey20.520.79.114.931.831.122.219.854.326.326.640.611.6
Vietnam5.316.76.816.012.84.810.46.813.68.225.013.87.6
Italy4.26.24.810.912.49.38.910.412.211.59.47.35.8
United Arab Emirates12.712.414.312.422.530.616.023.729.519.39.02.72.7
Others81.110763.096.084.588.373.272.511410911474.682.7
Total223271278395323284236255365287298247221

Exports by Country

India (15K tons) was the main destination for nuts exports from the United States, with a 42% share of total exports. Moreover, nuts exports to India exceeded the volume sent to the second major destination, China (3.8K tons), fourfold. Turkey (2.2K tons) ranked third in terms of total exports with a 5.9% share.

From July 2022 to July 2023, the average monthly rate of growth in terms of volume to India stood at +3.1%. Exports to the other major destinations recorded the following average monthly rates of exports growth: China (-0.4% per month) and Turkey (-4.2% per month).

In value terms, India ($74M) remains the key foreign market for nuts exports from the United States, comprising 33% of total exports. The second position in the ranking was held by China ($24M), with an 11% share of total exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 5.5% share.

From July 2022 to July 2023, the average monthly growth rate of value to India stood at +3.8%. Exports to the other major destinations recorded the following average monthly rates of exports growth: China (+1.3% per month) and Germany (-7.7% per month).

Exports by Type

Pistachios (18K tons), almonds (16K tons) and walnuts (2.5K tons) were the main products of nuts exports from the United States, together comprising 99% of total exports. Hazelnuts, nuts, nes and cashew nuts lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 1%.

From July 2022 to July 2023, the biggest increases were in cashew nut (with a CAGR of +9.5%), while shipments for the other products experienced more modest paces of growth.

In value terms, the most traded types of nuts in the United States were pistachios ($134M), almonds ($73M) and walnuts ($12M), together accounting for 99% of total exports. Nuts, nes, hazelnuts and cashew nuts lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 0.7%.

In terms of the main product categories, cashew nut, with a CAGR of +7.9%, recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other products experienced more modest paces of growth.

Export Prices by Country

In July 2023, the nuts price amounted to $6,030 per ton (FOB, US), with a decrease of -5% against the previous month. In general, the export price, however, saw a relatively flat trend pattern. The growth pace was the most rapid in May 2023 an increase of 11% month-to-month. Over the period under review, the average export prices hit record highs at $6,346 per ton in June 2023, and then contracted in the following month.

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination: the country with the highest price was the UK ($8,517 per ton), while the average price for exports to India ($4,773 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From July 2022 to July 2023, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was recorded for supplies to the United Arab Emirates (+2.6%), while the prices for the other major destinations experienced more modest paces of growth.

Source: IndexBox Market Intelligence Platform

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the nuts market in the U.S.. Within it, you will discover the latest data on market trends and opportunities by country, consumption, production and price developments, as well as the global trade (imports and exports). The forecast exhibits the market prospects through 2030.


Product coverage:
• FCL 221 - Almonds
• FCL 223 - Pistachios
• FCL 222 - Walnuts
• FCL 220 - Chestnuts
• FCL 217 - Cashew nuts
• FCL 225 - Hazelnuts (Filberts)
• FCL 216 - Brazil nuts
• FCL 234 - Nuts nes
• FCL 224 - Kolanuts
• FCL 226 - Areca nuts
Country coverage:
• United States

Data coverage:
• Market volume and value
• Per Capita consumption
• Forecast of the market dynamics in the medium term
• Trade (exports and imports) in the U.S.
• Export and import prices
• Market trends, drivers and restraints
• Key market players and their profiles

Reasons to buy this report:
• Take advantage of the latest data
• Find deeper insights into current market developments
• Discover vital success factors affecting the market
This report is designed for manufacturers, distributors, importers, and wholesalers, as well as for investors, consultants and advisors.

In this report, you can find information that helps you to make informed decisions on the following issues:
1. How to diversify your business and benefit from new market opportunities
2. How to load your idle production capacity
3. How to boost your sales on overseas markets
4. How to increase your profit margins
5. How to make your supply chain more sustainable
6. How to reduce your production and supply chain costs
7. How to outsource production to other countries
8. How to prepare your business for global expansion
While doing this research, we combine the accumulated expertise of our analysts and the capabilities of artificial intelligence. The AI-based platform, developed by our data scientists, constitutes the key working tool for business analysts, empowering them to discover deep insights and ideas from the marketing data.
1. INTRODUCTION

Making Data-Driven Decisions to Grow Your Business

1.1
REPORT DESCRIPTION
1.2
RESEARCH METHODOLOGY AND AI PLATFORM
1.3
DATA-DRIVEN DECISIONS FOR YOUR BUSINESS
1.4
GLOSSARY AND SPECIFIC TERMS
2. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

A Quick Overview of Market Performance

3. MARKET OVERVIEW

Understanding the Current State of The Market and Its Prospects

3.1
MARKET SIZE
3.2
MARKET STRUCTURE
3.3
TRADE BALANCE
3.4
PER CAPITA CONSUMPTION
3.5
MARKET FORECAST TO 2030
4. MOST PROMISING PRODUCT

Finding New Products to Diversify Your Business

4.1
TOP PRODUCTS TO DIVERSIFY YOUR BUSINESS
4.2
BEST-SELLING PRODUCTS
4.3
MOST CONSUMED PRODUCT
4.4
MOST TRADED PRODUCT
4.5
MOST PROFITABLE PRODUCT FOR EXPORT
5. MOST PROMISING SUPPLYING COUNTRIES

Choosing the Best Countries to Establish Your Sustainable Supply Chain

5.1
TOP COUNTRIES TO SOURCE YOUR PRODUCT
5.2
TOP PRODUCING COUNTRIES
5.3
COUNTRIES WITH TOP YIELDS
5.4
TOP EXPORTING COUNTRIES
5.5
LOW-COST EXPORTING COUNTRIES
6. MOST PROMISING OVERSEAS MARKETS

Choosing the Best Countries to Boost Your Exports

6.1
TOP OVERSEAS MARKETS FOR EXPORTING YOUR PRODUCT
6.2
TOP CONSUMING MARKETS
6.3
UNSATURATED MARKETS
6.4
TOP IMPORTING MARKETS
6.5
MOST PROFITABLE MARKETS
7. PRODUCTION

The Latest Trends and Insights into The Industry

7.1
PRODUCTION, HARVESTED AREA AND YIELD
8. IMPORTS

The Largest Import Supplying Countries

8.1
IMPORTS FROM 2012–2022
8.2
IMPORTS BY COUNTRY
8.3
IMPORT PRICES BY COUNTRY
9. EXPORTS

The Largest Destinations for Exports

9.1
EXPORTS FROM 2012–2022
9.2
EXPORTS BY COUNTRY
9.3
EXPORT PRICES BY COUNTRY
10. PROFILES OF MAJOR PRODUCERS

The Largest Producers on The Market and Their Profiles

LIST OF TABLES
Table 1:
Key Findings In 2022
Table 2:
Market Volume, In Physical Terms, 2012–2022
Table 3:
Market Value, 2012–2022
Table 4:
Per Capita Consumption In 2012-2022
Table 5:
Imports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Table 6:
Imports, In Value Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Table 7:
Import Prices, By Country Of Origin, 2012–2022
Table 8:
Exports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Table 9:
Exports, In Value Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Table 10:
Export Prices, By Country Of Destination, 2012–2022
LIST OF FIGURES
Figure 1:
Market Volume, In Physical Terms, 2012–2022
Figure 2:
Market Value, 2012–2022
Figure 3:
Market Structure – Domestic Supply vs. Imports, In Physical Terms, 2012-2022
Figure 4:
Market Structure – Domestic Supply vs. Imports, In Value Terms, 2012-2022
Figure 5:
Trade Balance, In Physical Terms, 2012-2022
Figure 6:
Trade Balance, In Value Terms, 2012-2022
Figure 7:
Per Capita Consumption, 2012-2022
Figure 8:
Market Volume Forecast to 2030
Figure 9:
Market Value Forecast to 2030
Figure 10:
Products: Market Size And Growth, By Type
Figure 11:
Products: Average Per Capita Consumption, By Type
Figure 12:
Products: Exports And Growth, By Type
Figure 13:
Products: Export Prices And Growth, By Type
Figure 14:
Production Volume And Growth
Figure 15:
Yield And Growth
Figure 16:
Exports And Growth
Figure 17:
Export Prices And Growth
Figure 18:
Market Size And Growth
Figure 19:
Per Capita Consumption
Figure 20:
Imports And Growth
Figure 21:
Import Prices
Figure 22:
Production, In Physical Terms, 2012–2022
Figure 23:
Production, In Value Terms, 2012–2022
Figure 24:
Area Harvested, 2012–2022
Figure 25:
Yield, 2012–2022
Figure 26:
Imports, In Physical Terms, 2012–2022
Figure 27:
Imports, In Value Terms, 2012–2022
Figure 28:
Imports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2022
Figure 29:
Imports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Figure 30:
Imports, In Value Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Figure 31:
Import Prices, By Country Of Origin, 2012–2022
Figure 32:
Exports, In Physical Terms, 2012–2022
Figure 33:
Exports, In Value Terms, 2012–2022
Figure 34:
Exports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2022
Figure 35:
Exports, In Physical Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Figure 36:
Exports, In Value Terms, By Country, 2012–2022
Figure 37:
Export Prices, By Country Of Destination, 2012–2022
Webinar: Decarbonisation and Your Business Strategy - Zero Net Carbon Buildings

Join us in our latest webinar series to get insights from industry experts and engage in a productive discussion!



Tuesday, February 22nd, 2022 @ 04:00 pm ET

Webinar: Decarbonisation and Your Business Strategy - Tools and Marketplaces

Join us in our latest webinar series to get insights from industry experts and engage in a productive discussion!



Tuesday, February 8th, 2022 @ 04:00 pm ET

Webinar: Decarbonisation and Your Business Strategy - Steps and Practices

Join us in our latest webinar series to get insights from industry experts and engage in a productive discussion!



Tuesday, January 25th, 2022 @ 04:00 pm ET