Tufted Carpet Market

Tufted carpet market: get access to newly released data featured by an Ai-driven BI platform. Facts and figures cover exports, consumption, market size, imports, market prices, companies, trade, and production. Here is a split by country, including China, Latin America, EU, the U.S., the U.K., the Middle East, Russia, and Africa. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Tufted Carpet Market.

Tufted Carpet - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3Turkey
4Mexico
5United Kingdom

In value terms, the United States, China and Turkey constituted the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together accounting for 53% of the global market. These countries were followed by Mexico, the UK, Japan, Indonesia, South Korea, the Netherlands, Germany, India, Iran and Egypt, which together accounted for a further 24%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, the Netherlands recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while tufted carpet market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Tufted Carpet Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per square meter
Turkey5.65.33.8-17.2%
China6.25.85.2-8.5%
Netherlands6.96.670.9%
Belgium777.63.9%
Vietnam7.77.481.7%
India9.19.28.7-2.5%
Germany1010114.4%
United Kingdom9.7111210.4%
United States1213120.0%
Average7.87.57.3-3.2%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($12 per square meter), while Turkey ($3.8 per square meter) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the UK, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per square meter
Canada1212121.0%
France9.2109.94.0%
Australia109.69.2-4.3%
United States9.99.38.8-6.0%
Germany8.17.88-0.7%
Netherlands7.87.681.5%
Japan8.17.97.7-2.2%
United Kingdom6.46.26-2.9%
Poland5.865.90.4%
Belgium7.57.65.8-11.9%
Russia5.24.54.3-8.8%
Czech Republic5.95.54-17.5%
Saudi Arabia4.14.34-1.7%
Average7.97.67.2-4.5%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Canada ($12 per square meter), while Saudi Arabia ($4 per square meter) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by France, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Tufted Carpet - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States10.90.8-7.8%
United Kingdom0.80.80.6-12.1%
Germany0.60.60.5-5.4%
Canada0.60.50.4-10.9%
Australia0.30.30.2-8.9%

In value terms, the largest tufted carpet importing markets worldwide were the United States ($833M), the UK ($637M) and Germany ($539M), together accounting for 34% of global imports. Canada, Australia, Japan, France, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, the Czech Republic, Poland, Belgium and Russia lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 33%.

Saudi Arabia recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Tufted Carpet - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1.61.51.3-9.2%
Belgium110.9-4.9%
Netherlands10.90.9-6.6%
India0.60.50.5-1.2%
United States0.80.70.5-16.2%

In value terms, China ($1.3B), Belgium ($920M) and the Netherlands ($872M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 47% of global exports. India, the United States, Turkey, Germany, Vietnam and the UK lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 32%.

Among the main exporting countries, Vietnam (+101.3% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Tufted Carpet - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for tufted carpet worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Tufted Carpet - Product Coverage

  • HS 570310 - Carpets and other textile floor coverings; tufted, of wool or fine animal hair, whether or not made up
  • HS 570320 - Carpets and other textile floor coverings; tufted, of nylon or other polyamides, whether or not made up
  • HS 570330 - Carpets and other textile floor coverings; tufted, of man-made textile materials (other than polyamides), whether or not made up
  • HS 570390 - Carpets and other textile floor coverings; tufted, of textile materials (other than man-made, wool or fine animal hair), whether or not made up
Store
Blog
Event
World - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global tufted carpet market.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in Australia and Oceania.

Central Asia - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in Central Asia.

Africa - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in the Middle East.

Northern America - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in Northern America.

Southern Asia - Tufted Carpets and Other Tufted Textile Floor Coverings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the tufted carpet market in Southern Asia.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions