Refrigerated Vessel Market

Refrigerated vessel market: discover the latest information powered by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Data provide companies, exports, production, imports, consumption, market size, trade, and market prices. Here is a breakdown by region, including China, EU, Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, the U.K., Russia, and the U.S. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Need Refrigerated Vessel Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Refrigerated Vessel - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Saudi Arabia

In value terms, Saudi Arabia led the market, alone.

In Saudi Arabia, the refrigerated vessel market expanded at an average annual rate of +2.7% over the period from 2018-2020.

Refrigerated Vessel Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
India432-29.3%
United Arab Emirates641513410-20.0%
Canadan/a3228313830.0%
Malaysia388129n/a10289-83.7%
Australia2725233613640123.7%
Cyprus1129975200941811917672.7%
Norway600000030000102702117-32.9%
Germany374495025057662927831-11.6%
Poland658195552525105358484-9.8%
Panama780128646990745980431-12.4%
China11041000157759491585482819.8%
Spainn/an/a260664180.0%
Japan19893627249171903206877727.0%
Average654918261744576533510-0.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Japan ($32,068,777 per unit), while India ($2 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Australia (+123.7% per year), while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Hong Kong SAR39383281614321816223934103.0%
Panama851426979147057162857-8.3%
Cayman Islands5812722558021366962557.3%
Poland6123391627910562685811.2%
Russia20398293161235423090544.0%
Lithuanian/an/a27810260.0%
Liberia333205021002011853831-25.4%
Denmark223945929675851279084-24.4%
Japan984873102196110604443.8%
China1362819536631179208-63.7%
South Africa6625867n/a27-99.8%
Average320645331386192014464-20.7%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Hong Kong SAR ($16,223,934 per unit), while South Africa ($27 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Hong Kong SAR (+103.0% per year), while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Refrigerated Vessel - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Panama13912567-30.6%
Hong Kong SAR23484944.3%
Cayman Islands23283320.0%
Russia12603055.6%
Poland2415719-12.4%

In value terms, the largest refrigerated vessel importing markets worldwide were Panama ($67M), Hong Kong SAR ($49M) and Cayman Islands ($34M), with a combined 56% share of global imports. Russia, Poland, China, Liberia, Lithuania, Japan, Denmark and South Africa lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 31%.

In terms of the main importing countries, Lithuania (+1,373.3% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Refrigerated Vessel - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Poland2616161147.1%
Japan13912564-32.1%
China22474846.8%
Spainn/a0.000337260.0%
Panama7.8181851.7%

In value terms, Poland ($161M) emerged as the largest refrigerated vessel supplier worldwide, comprising 46% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Japan ($64M), with a 19% share of global exports. It was followed by China, with a 14% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in Poland stood at +147.1%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Japan (-32.1% per year) and China (+46.8% per year).

Refrigerated Vessel - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for refrigerated vessel worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Refrigerated Vessel - Top Companies

Changhang Group Yichang SHIPYARD Co., Ltd., Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., China Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd., Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., SAMSUNG HEAVY INDUSTRIES CO., LTD., MITSUI E&S HOLDINGS CO., LTD., Aker ASA, FINCANTIERI SPA, NAVAL GROUP, Dalian Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd., Huntington Ingalls Incorporated, CSSC Offshore and Marine Engineering (Group) Company Limited, COSCO SHIPYARD GROUP CO., LTD., IMABARI SHIPBUILDING CO.,LTD., JAPAN MARINE UNITED CORPORATION, Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Electric Boat Corporation, HANJIN HEAVY INDUSTRIES & CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD, Hanjin Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Refrigerated Vessel - Product Coverage

  • HS 890130 - Vessels, refrigerated; other than tankers
Store
Blog
Event
World - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global refrigerated vessel market.

Eastern Asia - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in Australia and Oceania.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in South-Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in Central Asia.

Africa - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in Africa.

Middle East - Refrigerated Vessels (Ships) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the refrigerated vessel market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe