Positive Displacement Pump Market

Positive displacement pump market: download recently published data featured by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Information include trade, exports, market size, consumption, imports, production, market prices, and companies. Here is a breakdown by country, including China, Latin America, Russia, Africa, the U.K., the U.S., the Middle East, and EU. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Positive Displacement Pump Market.

Positive Displacement Pump - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3India
4Russia
5Pakistan

In value terms, the largest positive displacement pump markets worldwide were China, the United States and India, with a combined 59% share of the global market. Russia, Pakistan, Mexico, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Japan, Spain, Italy, France and Paraguay lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 24%.

Indonesia recorded the highest growth rate of market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while positive displacement pump market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Positive Displacement Pump Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Italy2.31.81.6-16.7%
Spain3.54.32.2-20.8%
Japan4.64.64.5-1.0%
Poland138.58.2-18.9%
Netherlands161413-8.0%
Thailand12181616.3%
France232522-2.9%
United Kingdom493527-26.1%
China293229-1.4%
Germany474743-4.9%
Average1919202.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($43 per unit), while Italy ($1.6 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Thailand, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Germany4.877.424.6%
United States8.87.96.4-14.9%
Canada6.13.85.1-8.9%
United Kingdom2.21.92.914.5%
Russia2.63.12.5-0.6%
Belgium41.71.6-37.0%
France32.41.6-27.3%
Austria1.51.51.4-1.4%
Malaysia1.91.31.1-22.3%
Czech Republic0.80.80.6-11.2%
Taiwan (Chinese)0.60.40.4-20.4%
Paraguay0.009223637423690.005856637797670.00635677634309-17.0%
Lesotho0.009386535902110.005170017581960.00333666979702-40.4%
Average4.33.43.6-8.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($7.4 per unit), while Lesotho ($0 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Positive Displacement Pump - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.20.20.434.7%
Germany0.060.060.0711.7%
Canada0.050.060.0713.2%
United Kingdom0.040.050.0629.0%
Belgium0.010.030.05103.0%

In value terms, the United States ($379M) constitutes the largest market for imported positive displacement pumps and hand pumps worldwide, comprising 26% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($74M), with a 5% share of global imports. It was followed by Canada, with a 4.7% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in the United States amounted to +34.7%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Germany (+11.7% per year) and Canada (+13.2% per year).

Positive Displacement Pump - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.30.40.854.4%
France0.020.040.1124.6%
Germany0.080.070.081.2%
Thailand0.040.040.0512.3%
United Kingdom0.040.040.0514.4%

In value terms, China ($816M) remains the largest positive displacement pump supplier worldwide, comprising 55% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by France ($119M), with a 8% share of global exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 5.5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China stood at +54.4%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: France (+124.6% per year) and Germany (+1.2% per year).

Positive Displacement Pump - Market Forecast

The positive displacement pump market is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -1.0% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Positive Displacement Pump - Product Coverage

  • HS 841320 - Pumps; hand, fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device, for liquids, other than those of item no. 8413.11 or 8413.19
Store
Blog
Event
World - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global positive displacement pump market.

Northern America - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in South-Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in the Middle East.

Southern Asia - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in Southern Asia.

Africa - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in Africa.

Australia and Oceania - Positive Displacement Pumps and Hand Pumps - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the positive displacement pump market in Australia and Oceania.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe