Oils From Coal Tar Market

Oils from coal tar market: enjoy new facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Data provide consumption, trade, market prices, production, market size, imports, exports, and companies. There is a split by country, including Latin America, China, the U.K., Africa, EU, the U.S., the Middle East, and Russia. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Oils From Coal Tar Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Oils From Coal Tar - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2Bangladesh
3China
4Nigeria
5Pakistan

In value terms, the United States, Bangladesh and China appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 30% share of the global market.

China saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while oils from coal tar market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Oils From Coal Tar Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Angola118133114-1.7%
Russia336315250-13.7%
Poland641531299-31.7%
United States632461336-27.1%
Netherlands556475342-21.6%
United Kingdom715538384-26.7%
Malaysia701606386-25.8%
Germany602518412-17.3%
Belgium472409424-5.2%
Indonesia666546424-20.2%
Japan737631439-22.8%
South Korea690650459-18.4%
Thailand669747468-16.4%
Average602528388-19.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Thailand ($468 per ton), while Angola ($114 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Angola, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Ecuador755687521-16.9%
South Korea712622454-20.1%
India569471443-11.8%
China684605415-22.1%
Germany587520372-20.4%
France636627365-24.2%
Netherlands573483337-23.3%
Belgium554523332-22.6%
Denmark490395328-18.2%
Sweden496510276-25.4%
Estonia385321237-21.5%
Average631553400-20.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Ecuador ($521 per ton), while Estonia ($237 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Oils From Coal Tar - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China9.27.49.62.3%
Netherlands3.73.72.4-19.3%
Belgium11.8236.5%
Ecuador1.61.60.9-22.1%
South Korea1.41.30.7-29.0%

In value terms, China ($9.6B) constitutes the largest market for imported oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar worldwide, comprising 43% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the Netherlands ($2.4B), with a 11% share of global imports. It was followed by Belgium, with a 8.8% share.

In China, oils from coal tar imports expanded at an average annual rate of +2.3% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: the Netherlands (-19.3% per year) and Belgium (+36.5% per year).

Oils From Coal Tar - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Netherlands2.122.916.3%
Belgium1.31.21.715.9%
Russia0.711.751.6%
Japan1.91.71.1-22.3%
Germany1.21.21-8.4%

In value terms, the Netherlands ($2.9B), Belgium ($1.7B) and Russia ($1.7B) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 34% of global exports. Japan, Germany, South Korea, Indonesia, the United States, the UK, Malaysia, Thailand, Poland and Angola lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 37%.

Poland (+76.7% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Oils From Coal Tar - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for oils from coal tar worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Oils From Coal Tar - Top Companies

Exxon Mobil Corporation, Exxon Mobil Corporation, Pemex Transformación Industrial, Chevron Corporation, Valero Energy Corporation, JX Nippon Oil & Energy Corporation, ENI SPA, Marathon Petroleum Corporation, Synfuels China Inner Mongolia Co.,Ltd., INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITED, Phillips 66 Company, Hebei Huiyuan Coking & Gas Making Group Co., Ltd., IDEMITSU KOSAN CO.,LTD., Andeavor, HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LIMITED, CPC CORPORATION, TAIWAN, ExxonMobil Petroleum & Chemical BVBA, POLSKI KONCERN NAFTOWY ORLEN S A, SK Energy Co., Ltd., GS Caltex Corporation

Oils From Coal Tar - Product Coverage

  • HS 270710 - Oils and products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; benzole
  • HS 270720 - Oils and products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; toluole
  • HS 270730 - Oils and products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; xylole
  • HS 270740 - Oils and products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; naphthalene
  • HS 270750 - Aromatic hydrocarbon mixtures; n.e.s. in heading no. 2707, of which 65% or more by volume (including losses) distils at 250 degrees celsius by the ASTM D 86 method
  • HS 270791 - Oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; creosote oils
  • HS 270799 - Oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; n.e.s. in heading no. 2707
Store
Blog
Event
World - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for oils from coal tar.

Australia and Oceania - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in Africa.

Central Asia - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in Northern America.

Middle East - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in the Middle East.

Southern Asia - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Oils and Other Products of The Distillation of High Temperature Coal Tar - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for oils from coal tar in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe