Medical Gel Preparations Market

Medical gel preparations market: get the most recent data secured by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Facts and figures contain trade, consumption, exports, production, imports, companies, market size, and market prices. Here is a breakdown by country, including the U.S., China, Africa, the Middle East, Russia, the U.K., Latin America, and EU. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Medical Gel Preparations Market.

Medical Gel Preparations - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Netherlands
2China
3India
4Curacao

In value terms, the Netherlands led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by China. It was followed by India.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in the Netherlands stood at +688.0%. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: China (+6.1% per year) and India (+1.6% per year).

Medical Gel Preparations Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Denmark10558133864947-31.5%
South Korea17499188816688-38.2%
United States930697157106-12.6%
China9944100299441-2.6%
Germany241092085413930-24.0%
Netherlands264601743714061-27.1%
Spain199453651014987-13.3%
France1567924798157940.4%
United Kingdom189101748918676-0.6%
Austria440814310138409-6.7%
Average158661719911636-14.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Austria ($38,409 per ton), while Denmark ($4,947 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by France, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Netherlands1947116504233769.6%
Curacao2.21.91.5-18.6%
Average714668243943-25.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the Netherlands ($23,376 per ton), while Curacao totaled $1.5 per ton.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands.

Medical Gel Preparations - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Netherlands1715903631.9%
Curacao0.010.0083380.3458.7%

In value terms, the Netherlands ($903M) constitutes the largest market for imported gel preparations for human or veterinary medicine worldwide, comprising 76% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Curacao ($325K), with a 0% share of global imports.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the Netherlands totaled +631.9%.

Medical Gel Preparations - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States606255-4.7%
Germany303028-4.7%
China262622-8.8%
Netherlands13111920.6%
United Kingdom181418-0.2%

In value terms, the largest medical gel preparations supplying countries worldwide were the United States ($55M), Germany ($28M) and China ($22M), together comprising 46% of global exports. These countries were followed by the Netherlands, the UK, Spain, Austria, France, South Korea and Denmark, which together accounted for a further 32%.

Austria (+66.2% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Medical Gel Preparations - Market Forecast

The medical gel preparations market is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -2.1% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Medical Gel Preparations - Product Coverage

  • HS 300670 - Pharmaceutical goods; Gel preparations designed to be used in human or veterinary medicine as a lubricant for parts of the body for surgical operations or physical examinations or as a coupling agent between the body and medical instruments
Store
Blog
Event
World - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global medical gel preparations market.

South-Eastern Asia - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in the Middle East.

Northern America - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in Northern America.

Africa - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in Africa.

Australia and Oceania - Gel Preparations for Human or Veterinary Medicine - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the medical gel preparations market in Australia and Oceania.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe