Lip Make-up Preparations Market

Lip make-up preparations market: get access to newly released information powered by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Data contain market size, trade, production, companies, market prices, imports, consumption, and exports. Here is a split by region, including EU, Russia, the Middle East, the U.S., Latin America, China, the U.K., and Africa. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Need Lip Make-up Preparations Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Lip Make-up Preparations - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Japan
2China
3United States
4Canada
5Brazil

In value terms, Japan, China and the United States were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 39% share of the global market. Canada, Brazil, Russia, Hong Kong SAR, Spain, the UK, Mexico, France, Italy and Democratic Republic of the Congo lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 31%.

Spain (+58.6% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while lip make-up preparations market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Lip Make-Up Preparations Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China1946420949201141.7%
Netherlands361623406735183-1.4%
United Kingdom448594909744115-0.8%
South Korea560515841546273-9.1%
United States662176631550716-12.5%
Germany4898749703518002.8%
Italy663096265952153-11.3%
Poland29190334116192745.7%
Canada687376350363834-3.6%
Singapore685266790066652-1.4%
Hong Kong SAR36646369686905537.3%
Belgium7532066915803593.3%
France9705710302986156-5.8%
Average532965181250444-2.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was France ($86,156 per ton), while China ($20,114 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Poland, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Japan67964641068648212.8%
Singapore5428652388587704.0%
Hong Kong SAR652616903657945-5.8%
Canada576785678057052-0.5%
Germany4831155527509282.7%
Russia545035318346450-7.7%
France654274811646339-15.8%
United States3695634829426707.5%
Spain429413913936200-8.2%
United Kingdom317302469527776-6.4%
Mexico397493253223743-22.7%
Netherlands248192437523229-3.3%
Oman1430193854927-41.3%
Average4894749256501431.2%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Japan ($86,482 per ton), while Oman ($4,927 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Japan, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Lip Make-Up Preparations - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.50.50.4-11.8%
Hong Kong SAR0.20.20.319.9%
Singapore0.50.50.3-24.6%
United Kingdom0.30.20.2-18.6%
Germany0.20.30.2-16.8%

In value terms, the largest lip make-up preparations importing markets worldwide were the United States ($420M), Hong Kong SAR ($293M) and Singapore ($276M), together comprising 25% of global imports.

In terms of the main importing countries, Hong Kong SAR saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Lip Make-Up Preparations - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
France1.50.80.7-33.2%
Singapore0.50.50.55.8%
United States0.60.50.4-20.6%
China0.40.40.3-13.3%
Germany0.30.30.2-22.8%

In value terms, the largest lip make-up preparations supplying countries worldwide were France ($659M), Singapore ($536M) and the United States ($352M), together accounting for 42% of global exports. These countries were followed by China, Germany, Italy, South Korea, Hong Kong SAR, the UK, Belgium, Poland, Canada and the Netherlands, which together accounted for a further 43%.

Hong Kong SAR (+280.9% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for lip make-up preparations worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Lip Make-up Preparations - Product Coverage

  • HS 330410 - Cosmetic and toilet preparations; lip make-up
Store
Blog
Event
World - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global lip make-up preparations market.

Southern Asia - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in South-Eastern Asia.

Africa - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in Africa.

Northern America - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in Australia and Oceania.

Middle East - Lip Make-Up Preparations - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the lip make-up preparations market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe