Hot-rolled Round Stainless Steel Market

Hot-rolled round stainless steel market: enjoy newly released information enhanced by an Ai-driven market research tool. Information cover trade, companies, imports, production, exports, consumption, market prices, and market size. There is a split by country, including EU, the U.S., the U.K., the Middle East, Latin America, Africa, Russia, and China. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Hot-rolled Round Stainless Steel Market.

Hot-rolled Round Stainless Steel - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3India
4United Kingdom
5Japan

In value terms, the United States led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by China. It was followed by India.

In the United States, the hot-rolled round stainless steel market expanded at an average annual rate of +14.5% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: China (-0.2% per year) and India (-0.3% per year).

Hot-Rolled Round Stainless Steel Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Ukraine186615251160-21.2%
India294427002631-5.5%
China290727622652-4.5%
Spain318930592924-4.2%
Belgium363532452932-10.2%
South Korea3022325230410.3%
Germany361935313392-3.2%
Italy351634613482-0.5%
France387136243519-4.7%
Sweden4451455845481.1%
Japan4972491653033.3%
United Kingdom6136740166474.1%
United States8492105461144016.1%
Average377537303615-2.1%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($11,440 per ton), while Ukraine ($1,160 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
United Kingdom39144318487111.6%
China3907489545578.0%
Japan33563583450715.9%
Canada462243553803-9.3%
France382538323651-2.3%
United States418536993628-6.9%
Germany367035273372-4.1%
Netherlands359835993296-4.3%
Denmark341533563246-2.5%
South Korea486746433101-20.2%
Belgium393942183095-11.4%
Italy329633062978-4.9%
Russia260123122091-10.3%
Average373037253540-2.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the UK ($4,871 per ton), while Russia ($2,091 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Japan, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Hot-Rolled Round Stainless Steel - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany0.20.10.1-17.9%
China0.060.10.0814.3%
Italy0.10.10.08-20.7%
Canada0.070.060.06-6.8%
United States0.080.080.05-22.2%

In value terms, the largest hot-rolled round stainless steel importing markets worldwide were Germany ($122M), China ($77M) and Italy ($76M), together accounting for 30% of global imports. Canada, the United States, the UK, the Netherlands, South Korea, Japan, Denmark, France, Belgium and Russia lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 36%.

Belgium saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Hot-Rolled Round Stainless Steel - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Germany157146120-12.6%
France12311292-13.6%
Spain11910092-12.3%
Italy9310091-1.3%
India738057-11.6%

In value terms, Germany ($120M), France ($92M) and Spain ($92M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, with a combined 39% share of global exports. These countries were followed by Italy, India, the UK, the United States, Sweden, Japan, China, South Korea, Belgium and Ukraine, which together accounted for a further 51%.

Belgium (+62.6% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Hot-Rolled Round Stainless Steel - Market Forecast

The hot-rolled round stainless steel market is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -0.2% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Hot-Rolled Round Stainless Steel - Top Companies

Dongguan Dazhou Iron & Steel Co., Ltd., NIPPON STEEL & SUMITOMO METAL CORPORATION, Baoshan Iron & Steel Co., Ltd., Shougang Group Corporation, JFE STEEL CORPORATION, TATA STEEL LIMITED, Nucor Corporation, Hyundai Steel Company, KOBE STEEL, LTD., Hesteel Company Limited, Jiangsu Shagang Group Co., Ltd., Wugang Group Co., Ltd., Shandong Iron & Steel Group Co., Ltd., Jiuquan Iron And Steel (Group) Co., Ltd., Angang Steel Company Limited, United States Steel Corp, CHINA STEEL CORPORATION, Hunan Valin Iron & Steel Group Co., Ltd., Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited, Anshan Iron and Steel Group Co., Ltd.

Hot-rolled Round Stainless Steel - Product Coverage

  • HS 722211 - Steel, stainless; bars and rods, hot-rolled, hot-drawn or extruded, of circular cross-section
Store
Blog
Event
World - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for hot-rolled round stainless steel.

South-Eastern Asia - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in South-Eastern Asia.

Africa - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in Africa.

Middle East - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Northern America - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Hot-Rolled Round Bars of Stainless Steel - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for hot-rolled round stainless steel in Australia and Oceania.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe