Dried Prune Market

Dried prune market: read the most recent datasets provided by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Information contain exports, companies, production, market size, market prices, trade, imports, and consumption. Here is a breakdown by country, including Russia, Africa, the Middle East, the U.S., Latin America, the U.K., China, and EU. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Need Dried Prune Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Dried Prune - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Russia
4Romania
5Iran

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by Russia.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China was relatively modest. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (+12.8% per year) and Russia (+0.8% per year).

Dried Prune Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Moldova175914421442-9.5%
Argentina1703173718444.1%
Chile215321132150-0.1%
Serbia239520582225-3.6%
Uzbekistan242821822264-3.4%
Spain263434312576-1.1%
France400728383405-7.8%
United States4019398240400.3%
Netherlands471843564705-0.1%
Average265725562629-0.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the Netherlands ($4,705 per tonne), while Moldova ($1,442 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Argentina, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Canada405438853916-1.7%
Germany378936183728-0.8%
Italy3551352636080.8%
Netherlands360833043549-0.8%
Japan330931783261-0.7%
United Kingdom2966284330120.8%
Spain281424812740-1.3%
Poland255425082503-1.0%
Mexico244122422335-2.2%
China1805180518050.0%
Algeria392414881733-33.5%
Russia189216541654-6.5%
Brazil1533162416523.8%
Average269024852561-2.4%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Canada ($3,916 per tonne), while Brazil ($1,652 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Brazil, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Dried Prune - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Germany4136421.4%
Italy2829314.6%
Russia373031-8.7%
Japan312729-4.2%
Mexico2524250.1%

In value terms, Germany ($42M), Italy ($31M) and Russia ($31M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 21% share of global imports. These countries were followed by Japan, Mexico, the UK, Poland, Brazil, Spain, Canada, the Netherlands, China and Algeria, which together accounted for a further 40%.

Among the main importing countries, Algeria saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Dried Prune - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Chile163146161-0.6%
United States142126136-2.1%
Argentina534046-6.9%
France413239-2.0%
Uzbekistan171617-0.2%

In value terms, Chile ($161M), the United States ($136M) and Argentina ($46M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, with a combined 68% share of global exports. These countries were followed by France, Uzbekistan, the Netherlands, Moldova, Spain and Serbia, which together accounted for a further 19%.

Spain recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Dried Prune - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for dried prune worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Dried Prune - Product Coverage

  • HS 081320 - Fruit, edible; prunes, dried
Store
Blog
Event
World - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global dried prune market.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in Northern America.

Southern Asia - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in Eastern Asia.

Africa - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in Africa.

Central Asia - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in Australia and Oceania.

Middle East - Dried Prunes - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the dried prune market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data