Cotton Fabric Market

Cotton fabric market: enjoy the most recent data empowered by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Statistics provide imports, companies, market size, exports, consumption, market prices, trade, and production. Here is a split by region, including Africa, EU, the U.S., China, Russia, the Middle East, Latin America, and the U.K. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Cotton Fabric Market.

Cotton Fabric - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1India
2United States
3Bangladesh
4Indonesia
5Brazil

In value terms, India, the United States and Bangladesh appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 44% share of the global market. Indonesia, Brazil, Pakistan, Vietnam, Mexico, Turkey, China, Ethiopia, Egypt and France lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 22%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Pakistan recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while cotton fabric market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Cotton Fabric Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
China688470883357-30.2%
India646968063962-21.7%
Turkey939789427419-11.1%
Pakistan61556086805514.4%
Average793177504725-22.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Pakistan ($8,055 per tonne), while China ($3,357 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Pakistan, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Vietnam111231046410400-3.3%
Sri Lanka1200690308103-17.8%
United States812294718036-0.5%
Indonesia882985467939-5.2%
Bangladesh805478657694-2.3%
Hong Kong SAR7290726274671.2%
Italy9529102977397-11.9%
Tunisia11627112056998-22.4%
China747679496994-3.3%
Cambodia901571106056-18.0%
Turkey693463815449-11.4%
South Korea537751184297-10.6%
Mexico727763613884-26.9%
Average825081357160-6.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Vietnam ($10,400 per tonne), while Mexico ($3,884 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Hong Kong SAR, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Cotton Fabric - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Bangladesh3.73.42.5-18.1%
Vietnam1.51.51.2-12.1%
United States0.80.70.7-2.3%
Italy0.70.70.5-18.2%
Indonesia0.90.70.5-27.2%

In value terms, Bangladesh ($2.5B) constitutes the largest market for imported woven fabrics of cotton worldwide, comprising 16% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Vietnam ($1.2B), with a 7.6% share of global imports. It was followed by the United States, with a 4.7% share.

In Bangladesh, cotton fabric imports contracted by an average annual rate of -18.1% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Vietnam (-12.1% per year) and the United States (-2.3% per year).

Cotton Fabric - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China8.3129.99.5%
Pakistan1.71.61.71.4%
India0.91.11.634.9%
Turkey10.90.8-12.1%

In value terms, China ($9.9B) remains the largest cotton fabric supplier worldwide, comprising 49% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Pakistan ($1.7B), with a 8.6% share of global exports. It was followed by India, with a 7.7% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China amounted to +9.5%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Pakistan (+1.4% per year) and India (+34.9% per year).

Cotton Fabric - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for cotton fabric worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Cotton Fabric - Top Companies

Kingstar Medical Products Co., Ltd., Zhongshan Langfeng Tourism Products Co., Ltd., Rongsheng Petrochemical Co., Ltd., SHANGHAI LIYA TRADEMARK MAKING Co.,Ltd., TEIJIN LIMITED, Yicheng County Xingsheng Knitting Co., Ltd., Hengli Petrochemical Co., Ltd., Inner Mongolia Eerduosi Resources Co.,Ltd., TOYOBO CO., LTD., Shenghua Group Holding Co., Ltd., Weiqiao Textile Company Limited, Shiyan Zhenzhenmian Knitwear Co., Ltd., Goldshield Fiber Glass Inc., KURABO INDUSTRIES LTD., FORMOSA TAFFETA CO., LTD., Perfect World Co., Ltd., SEIREN CO., LTD., HYOSUNG VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED, New Worldwide Trading Co., Ltd., PRATAMA ABADI INDUSTRI, PT

Cotton Fabric - Product Coverage

  • HS 5208 - Woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2
  • HS 5209 - Woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85% or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200g/m2
  • HS 5210 - Woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85% by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibres, weighing not more than 200 g/m2
  • HS 5211 - Woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85% by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibres, weighing more than 200g/m2
  • HS 5212 - Other woven fabrics of cotton, n.e.s. in chapter 52
Store
Blog
Event
World - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global cotton fabric market.

Middle East - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Woven Fabrics of Cotton - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the cotton fabric market in South-Eastern Asia.

Category
Geography
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data