Acrylonitrile Market

Acrylonitrile market: get access to newly released information secured by an Ai-driven BI platform. Statistics include companies, consumption, market prices, imports, trade, exports, market size, and production. Here is a breakdown by country, including the U.K., the U.S., Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, Russia, China, and EU. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Acrylonitrile Market.

Acrylonitrile - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2United Kingdom
3Turkey
4China
5Netherlands

In value terms, the United States, the UK and Turkey were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together comprising 36% of the global market. China, the Netherlands, Japan, Malaysia, India, the United Arab Emirates, France, Taiwan (Chinese), Belgium and Mexico lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 51%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, the Netherlands (+158.1% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while acrylonitrile market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Acrylonitrile Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Russia14101571734-27.8%
Japan184614931012-26.0%
United States189115191052-25.4%
China191017851075-25.0%
Brazil179515161086-22.2%
South Korea184015081159-20.6%
Germany168415431389-9.2%
Average176315281090-21.4%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($1,389 per ton), while Russia ($734 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Italy171016301477-7.1%
France176015741408-10.6%
Belgium159316261356-7.7%
Germany149715391351-5.0%
United Kingdom147314681252-7.8%
Malaysia208817061240-22.9%
India202716421199-23.1%
Netherlands149213991181-11.0%
South Korea195516021129-24.0%
China197015671124-24.5%
Portugal173415471078-21.2%
Mexico18671525962-28.2%
Turkey15641251863-25.7%
Average186615551166-21.0%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Italy ($1,477 per ton), while Turkey ($863 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Acrylonitrile - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.70.50.3-32.9%
Turkey0.40.30.3-16.4%
South Korea0.30.30.2-20.0%
Malaysia0.30.20.2-15.7%
India0.40.30.2-26.5%

In value terms, the largest acrylonitrile importing markets worldwide were China ($328M), Turkey ($261M) and South Korea ($211M), together comprising 39% of global imports. These countries were followed by Malaysia, India, Belgium, France, Mexico, Germany, the UK, the Netherlands, Italy and Portugal, which together accounted for a further 49%.

Among the main importing countries, the UK (+175.2% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Acrylonitrile - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States10.50.6-24.0%
South Korea0.40.40.2-25.4%
Germany0.20.20.2-0.3%
Russia0.20.090.1-27.6%
Japan0.070.080.117.5%

In value terms, the United States ($551M) remains the largest acrylonitrile supplier worldwide, comprising 37% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by South Korea ($237M), with a 16% share of global exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 12% share.

In the United States, acrylonitrile exports shrank by an average annual rate of -24.0% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: South Korea (-25.4% per year) and Germany (-0.3% per year).

Acrylonitrile - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for acrylonitrile worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Acrylonitrile - Product Coverage

  • HS 292610 - Nitrile-function compounds; acrylonitrile
Store
Blog
Event
World - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global acrylonitrile market.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in Australia and Oceania.

South-Eastern Asia - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in Eastern Asia.

Africa - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in Africa.

Northern America - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in Northern America.

Southern Asia - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Acrylonitrile - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the acrylonitrile market in Central Asia.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions