Talc and Steatite Market

Talc and steatite market: discover recently published datasets empowered by an Ai-driven BI platform. Facts and figures include companies, trade, exports, production, consumption, market size, market prices, and imports. Here is a split by country, including the U.S., the Middle East, the U.K., EU, China, Africa, Russia, and Latin America. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Talc and Steatite Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Talc and Steatite - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Japan
2Mexico
3Brazil
4China
5United States

In value terms, Japan, Mexico and Brazil constituted the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 48% share of the global market. China, the United States, India, Turkey, Canada, Germany, France, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Finland and South Korea lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 34%.

Among the main consuming countries, Finland (+65.9% per year) saw the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while talc and steatite market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Talc And Steatite Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Pakistan190173174-4.3%
China274237240-6.4%
India270280269-0.2%
France347289283-9.7%
Italy417381393-2.9%
Austria440427421-2.2%
Netherlands3913824517.4%
United States4835125032.0%
Average3123053140.3%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($503 per tonne), while Pakistan ($174 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
China403399399-0.5%
Germany397396370-3.5%
United States362380351-1.5%
Italy354326343-1.6%
Belgium2802703186.6%
Japan312286299-2.1%
Thailand294284281-2.2%
Austria2562712631.4%
Indonesia2492312571.6%
Netherlands245230238-1.4%
Spain314299237-13.1%
South Korea2012052030.5%
Taiwan (Chinese)185178180-1.4%
Average324315310-2.2%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($399 per tonne), while Taiwan (Chinese) ($180 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Belgium, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Talc and Steatite - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Germany123115105-7.8%
United States10810072-18.1%
Japan797761-12.3%
Netherlands675058-6.9%
China413838-2.7%

In value terms, Germany ($105M), the United States ($72M) and Japan ($61M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together accounting for 28% of global imports. The Netherlands, China, Italy, Belgium, South Korea, Thailand, Spain, Indonesia, Austria and Taiwan (Chinese) lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 39%.

Belgium saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Talc and Steatite - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China171164166-1.5%
United States13212096-14.7%
Netherlands8178873.7%
France998473-14.1%
Italy696266-1.8%

In value terms, China ($166M), the United States ($96M) and the Netherlands ($87M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, with a combined 42% share of global exports.

The Netherlands recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Talc and Steatite - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for talc and steatite worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Talc and Steatite - Top Companies

Fr. Blaser AG, Hasle, Aarekies Aarau-Olten AG, Iff AG, Herzog Kies AG, Hard AG, JHS Kies AG Zell, Belser AG, Iff AG, WABAG Kies AG, Basaltstein AG Buchs St. Gallen, PRAZ SA, PRAZ SA, GRAVIERE DE LA CLAIE-AUX-MOINES SA, Minerals Technologies Inc., INTEGRA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, Imerys Filtration Minerals, Inc., Hunyuan County Jinchang Building Materials Co., Ltd., Imerys Minerals California, Inc., Isp Global Technologies, Inc., Harbin Xinli Construction Materials Factory

Talc and Steatite - Product Coverage

  • HS 2526 - Natural steatite; whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape; talc
Store
Blog
Event
World - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global talc and steatite market.

Northern America - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Talc and Steatite - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the talc and steatite market in Central Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data