Sulphur Market

Sulphur market: read the most recent facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven BI platform. Information cover trade, imports, companies, market prices, exports, market size, production, and consumption. Here is a split by country, including Russia, Africa, EU, the U.K., the U.S., China, the Middle East, and Latin America. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Need Sulphur Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Sulphur - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Morocco
4Australia
5Saudi Arabia

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by Morocco.

In China, the sulphur market expanded at an average annual rate of +11.9% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (-17.1% per year) and Morocco (+45.0% per year).

Sulphur Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Qatar1368447-41.2%
Saudi Arabia9610852-26.4%
India13312163-31.2%
Iran12311871-24.0%
Canada11410672-20.5%
United States13610375-25.7%
Kazakhstan919577-8.0%
United Arab Emirates15512478-29.1%
Russia10711984-11.4%
Turkmenistan15812691-24.1%
Spain15210799-19.3%
South Korea1101171214.9%
Kuwait1181291294.6%
Average12911685-18.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Kuwait ($129 per tonne), while Qatar ($47 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Democratic Republic of the Congo344337323-3.1%
Mexico13811093-17.9%
United States11810989-13.2%
Brazil11513989-12.0%
India11911788-14.0%
Indonesia17612484-30.9%
Australia12512384-18.0%
China11211274-18.7%
Morocco11810971-22.4%
Average13012292-16.0%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Democratic Republic of the Congo ($323 per tonne), while Morocco ($71 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Democratic Republic of the Congo, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Sulphur - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.51.30.67.0%
Morocco0.30.70.532.5%
Democratic Republic of the Congo0.060.090.293.5%
Brazil0.20.20.2-5.8%
United States0.20.10.1-21.7%

In value terms, China ($604M), Morocco ($515M) and Democratic Republic of the Congo ($228M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 49% share of global imports.

Among the main importing countries, Democratic Republic of the Congo (+93.5% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Sulphur - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United Arab Emirates1.10.80.5-33.3%
Kazakhstan0.40.30.2-30.1%
Canada0.30.30.2-25.3%
Russia0.30.50.2-30.9%
United States0.30.20.09-44.7%

In value terms, the United Arab Emirates ($468M) remains the largest sulphur supplier worldwide, comprising 25% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Kazakhstan ($186M), with a 10% share of global exports. It was followed by Canada, with a 9.7% share.

In the United Arab Emirates, sulphur exports contracted by an average annual rate of -33.3% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Kazakhstan (-30.1% per year) and Canada (-25.3% per year).

Sulphur - Market Forecast

The sulphur market is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -0.1% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Sulphur - Product Coverage

  • HS 2503 - Sulphur of all kinds; other than sublimed, precipitated and colloidal sulphur
Store
Blog
Event
World - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global sulphur market.

Middle East - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in Australia and Oceania.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Africa - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Sulphur - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sulphur market in Southern Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data