Sisal Binder Market

Sisal binder market: read the most recent statistics secured by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Data cover exports, trade, market prices, imports, consumption, companies, production, and market size. There is a split by country, including the U.S., Africa, the Middle East, EU, Russia, Latin America, China, and the U.K. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Sisal Binder Market.

Sisal Binder - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3France
4Netherlands
5Germany

In value terms, the largest sisal binder markets worldwide were the United States, China and France, with a combined 32% share of the global market. These countries were followed by the Netherlands, Germany, Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Indonesia, Brazil, Russia and Bangladesh, which together accounted for a further 22%.

Among the main consuming countries, the Netherlands (+126.1% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while sisal binder market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Sisal Binder Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Bangladesh186518641485-10.8%
Brazil196817581551-11.2%
Kenya1490165216525.3%
Average212520361827-7.3%

Average prices varied noticeably amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Kenya ($1,652 per ton), while Bangladesh ($1,485 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Kenya, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Netherlands2909272230071.7%
Canada21832108265010.2%
Germany2255232525977.3%
France2216232524024.1%
Sudan1929172321595.8%
Belgium232120982022-6.7%
Nigeria214620001779-9.0%
United States227319951606-15.9%
Average229920971991-6.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the Netherlands ($3,007 per ton), while the United States ($1,606 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Canada, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Sisal Binder - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States353129-8.3%
France7.94.76.4-10.2%
Netherlands0.816168.4%
Nigeria0.40.42.5161.8%
Sudan0.52.22.2104.9%

In value terms, the United States ($29M) constitutes the largest market for imported sisal binder or baler (agricultural) twines worldwide, comprising 43% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by France ($6.4M), with a 9.4% share of global imports. It was followed by the Netherlands, with a 8.9% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in the United States totaled -8.3%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: France (-10.2% per year) and the Netherlands (+168.4% per year).

Sisal Binder - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Brazil343328-8.9%
Kenya0.90.60.6-18.9%
Bangladesh0.70.70.6-7.8%

In value terms, Brazil ($28M) remains the largest sisal binder supplier worldwide, comprising 65% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Kenya ($595K), with a 1.4% share of global exports.

In Brazil, sisal binder exports contracted by an average annual rate of -8.9% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Kenya (-18.9% per year) and Bangladesh (-7.8% per year).

Sisal Binder - Market Forecast

The sisal binder market is expected to start a downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to decrease slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of -0.6% for the ten-year period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Sisal Binder - Product Coverage

  • HS 560721 - Twine; binder or baler twine, of sisal or other textile fibres of the genus agave
Store
Blog
Event
World - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global sisal binder market.

Australia and Oceania - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in Australia and Oceania.

South-Eastern Asia - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in South-Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Northern America - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in Northern America.

Africa - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in Africa.

Central Asia - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Sisal Binder or Baler (Agricultural) Twines - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sisal binder market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe