Penicillins or Streptomycins Medicaments Market

Penicillins or streptomycins medicaments market: discover the latest facts and figures featured by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Datasets contain market size, production, consumption, market prices, companies, exports, trade, and imports. There is a breakdown by region, including the U.S., the U.K., China, Russia, EU, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Penicillins or Streptomycins Medicaments Market.

Penicillins or Streptomycins Medicaments - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2Japan
3Indonesia
4China
5India

In value terms, the largest penicillins or streptomycins medicaments markets worldwide were the United States, Japan and Indonesia, together accounting for 40% of the global market. These countries were followed by China, India, Mexico, Bangladesh, Russia, Pakistan, Spain, the UK, Egypt and Nigeria, which together accounted for a further 27%.

Nigeria (+77.6% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while penicillins or streptomycins medicaments market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Penicillins Or Streptomycins Medicaments Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China115641489110659-4.0%
Germany224752252320023-5.6%
Spain418562945423718-24.7%
Portugal431163142324970-23.9%
Austria335263253028458-7.9%
India29611306783929415.2%
Canada33016354564130811.9%
France449113964342016-3.3%
United States455313567943754-2.0%
Slovenia4464746223450620.5%
Italy628255969851672-9.3%
United Kingdom5017453076602699.6%
Belgium795256623264776-9.7%
Average353563548733754-2.3%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Belgium ($64,776 per ton), while China ($10,659 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Saudi Arabia754255176251348-17.5%
United States677227028650493-13.7%
Vietnam4635947845502824.1%
Belgium4269143899470835.0%
Russia413414315638305-3.7%
Germany442563849133729-12.7%
Egypt488255353333357-17.3%
United Kingdom402483934630822-12.5%
France20649223643000220.5%
Italy284212163120239-15.6%
Spain202071543716525-9.6%
Nigeria19312167709541-29.7%
Myanmar21529152375729-48.4%
Average362133524132838-4.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Saudi Arabia ($51,348 per ton), while Myanmar ($5,729 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by France, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Penicillins or Streptomycins Medicaments - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.60.60.4-10.9%
Saudi Arabia0.20.20.2-2.6%
Germany0.20.20.2-11.2%
France0.20.20.2-4.7%
Egypt0.040.040.176.9%

In value terms, the United States ($449M) constitutes the largest market for imported medicaments of penicillins, streptomycins or derivatives thereof worldwide, comprising 12% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Saudi Arabia ($199M), with a 5.4% share of global imports. It was followed by Germany, with a 5.3% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the United States totaled -10.9%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Saudi Arabia (-2.6% per year) and Germany (-11.2% per year).

Penicillins or Streptomycins Medicaments - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
India0.30.30.629.9%
Austria0.50.40.4-7.7%
Italy0.40.30.40.5%
France0.30.30.3-2.0%
United Kingdom0.40.30.3-16.5%

In value terms, the largest penicillins or streptomycins medicaments supplying countries worldwide were India ($580M), Austria ($399M) and Italy ($360M), with a combined 39% share of global exports.

India recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Penicillins or Streptomycins Medicaments - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Penicillins or Streptomycins Medicaments - Product Coverage

  • HS 300410 - Medicaments; containing penicillins, streptomycins or their derivatives, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail sale
Store
Blog
Event
World - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments.

Central Asia - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in Central Asia.

Africa - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in South-Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Northern America - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in Northern America.

Eastern Asia - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Medicaments of Penicillins, Streptomycins or Derivatives Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for penicillins or streptomycins medicaments in Southern Asia.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions