Gym and Fitness Equipment Market

Gym and fitness equipment market: discover the latest info empowered by an Ai-driven BI platform. Datasets contain production, market prices, trade, exports, consumption, imports, companies, and market size. Here is a split by country, including the U.S., Latin America, Africa, China, the Middle East, EU, the U.K., and Russia. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Gym and Fitness Equipment Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Gym and Fitness Equipment - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2India
3China
4Brazil
5Indonesia

In value terms, the United States led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by China.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the United States stood at +11.9%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (+4.1% per year) and China (-36.2% per year).

Gym and Fitness Equipment Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China4055401640800.3%
Taiwan (Chinese)662766275550-8.5%
United States9886103088397-7.8%
Netherlands1035910985105080.7%
Average538152594758-6.0%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the Netherlands ($10,508 per ton), while China ($4,080 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
United States862956995027-23.7%
Netherlands568247124851-7.6%
Canada738353654566-21.4%
Germany486849334489-4.0%
Poland511841544488-6.4%
Spain487639304406-4.9%
Japan576349744376-12.9%
Belgium421642223957-3.1%
United Kingdom458646803763-9.4%
France568150293760-18.6%
Australia403340243507-6.7%
South Korea382839363500-4.4%
Russia412037133260-11.0%
Average563448874472-10.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($5,027 per ton), while Russia ($3,260 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Belgium, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Gym and Fitness Equipment - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States2.62.7424.7%
Germany0.70.70.7-1.1%
United Kingdom0.50.50.68.5%
Netherlands0.40.40.624.5%
Canada0.40.60.511.2%

In value terms, the United States ($4B) constitutes the largest market for imported gym and fitness equipment worldwide, comprising 32% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($680M), with a 5.5% share of global imports. It was followed by the UK, with a 5% share.

In the United States, gym and fitness equipment imports expanded at an average annual rate of +24.7% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Germany (-1.1% per year) and the UK (+8.5% per year).

Gym and Fitness Equipment - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China5.15.19.335.0%
United States0.90.80.7-9.7%
Taiwan (Chinese)1.21.20.7-23.7%
Netherlands0.20.30.545.9%

In value terms, China ($9.3B) remains the largest gym and fitness equipment supplier worldwide, comprising 68% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($716M), with a 5.3% share of global exports. It was followed by Taiwan (Chinese), with a 5.2% share.

In China, gym and fitness equipment exports increased at an average annual rate of +35.0% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: the United States (-9.7% per year) and Taiwan (Chinese) (-23.7% per year).

Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for gym and fitness equipment worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Gym and Fitness Equipment - Top Companies

MIZUNO CORPORATION, MIZUNO CORPORATION, The Intertech Group Inc, Acushnet Holdings Corp., Acushnet Company, The Coleman Company Inc, Playpower, Inc., H.F. Holdings, Inc., Callaway Golf Company, Icon Health & Fitness, Inc., Landscape Structures Inc., GLOBERIDE, INC., NIKE KOREA LLC, Hengshui Aimeisheng Fitness Devices and Materials Co.,Ltd., Shenzhen Xinchanghang Fishing Gear Co., Ltd., Amer Sports Company, Rbg Holdings Corp., JOHNSON HEALTH TECH CO., LTD., YONEX CO., LTD., AMF Bowling Worldwide, Inc.

Gym and Fitness Equipment - Product Coverage

  • HS 950691 - Athletics and gymnastics equipment
Store
Blog
Event
World - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for gym and fitness equipment.

South-Eastern Asia - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in South-Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in Australia and Oceania.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Middle East - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in the Middle East.

Africa - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in Africa.

Southern Asia - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in Central Asia.

Northern America - Gym and Fitness Equipment - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for gym and fitness equipment in Northern America.

Geography