Butene and Isomers Thereof Market

Butene and isomers thereof market: get access to newly released information secured by an Ai-driven BI platform. Datasets include production, trade, market size, exports, imports, companies, market prices, and consumption. There is a split by country, including China, Africa, the U.S., the Middle East, the U.K., Latin America, EU, and Russia. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Need Butene and Isomers Thereof Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Butene and Isomers Thereof - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1India
2China
3Nigeria
4Democratic Republic of the Congo
5United States

In value terms, India, China and Nigeria were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 45% share of the global market. Democratic Republic of the Congo, the United States, Brazil, Iran, Indonesia, Russia, Thailand, Japan, the UK and Germany lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 21%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Thailand saw the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while butene and isomers thereof market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Butene And Isomers Thereof Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Azerbaijan327287251-12.4%
Indonesia681556427-20.8%
Netherlands870764652-13.4%
South Korea11251042672-22.7%
Belgium12211027875-15.3%
Germany11781099920-11.6%
United States107290611342.9%
Average994852760-12.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($1,134 per ton), while Azerbaijan ($251 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Mexico1059100211413.8%
Netherlands1066966969-4.7%
Switzerland12141075966-10.8%
France12051253902-13.5%
Malaysia11901024896-13.2%
Thailand11231290806-15.3%
Germany1083956793-14.4%
Canada1039867777-13.5%
Indonesia1114986761-17.3%
China6358277236.7%
Belgium808739618-12.5%
Singapore712575439-21.5%
Afghanistan318316312-0.9%
Average1013923757-13.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Mexico ($1,141 per ton), while Afghanistan ($312 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Butene and Isomers Thereof - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Canada199148118-22.9%
Belgium11510793-10.0%
Germany3955434.8%
Switzerland343031-4.0%
Singapore525831-22.8%

In value terms, Canada ($118M), Belgium ($93M) and Germany ($43M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 46% share of global imports. Switzerland, Singapore, Thailand, the Netherlands, China, Indonesia, France, Mexico, Malaysia and Afghanistan lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 41%.

Malaysia recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Butene and Isomers Thereof - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Belgium184158138-13.3%
United States218165132-22.3%
Netherlands164133110-18.0%
Germany745864-7.0%
South Korea1015756-25.6%

In value terms, the largest butene and isomers thereof supplying countries worldwide were Belgium ($138M), the United States ($132M) and the Netherlands ($110M), together comprising 64% of global exports. These countries were followed by Germany, South Korea, Indonesia and Azerbaijan, which together accounted for a further 29%.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Azerbaijan recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Butene and Isomers Thereof - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for butene and isomers thereof worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to accelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Butene and Isomers Thereof - Product Coverage

  • HS 290123 - Acyclic hydrocarbons; unsaturated, butene (butylene) and isomers thereof
Store
Blog
Event
World - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for butene and isomers thereof.

Eastern Asia - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in Central Asia.

Middle East - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in the Middle East.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Southern Asia - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in Southern Asia.

Africa - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in Africa.

Australia and Oceania - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Butene (Butylene) and Isomers Thereof - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for butene and isomers thereof in South-Eastern Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe