Band Saw Blade Market

Band saw blade market: read the latest statistics featured by an Ai-driven market research platform. Data provide production, market size, market prices, exports, consumption, imports, trade, and companies. There is a breakdown by country, including Russia, the U.K., China, Africa, the U.S., EU, the Middle East, and Latin America. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Band Saw Blade Market.

Band Saw Blade - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3India
4Russia
5Japan

In value terms, the United States led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by China. It was followed by India.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in the United States amounted to -11.9%. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: China (+7.5% per year) and India (+4.3% per year).

Band Saw Blade Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China7441722374450.0%
Poland129501067710133-11.5%
Belarus128841300411693-4.7%
Italy131181386111962-4.5%
United Kingdom184481562014007-12.9%
Sweden154941484814622-2.9%
United States1104808355814865-63.3%
Brazil157001579915412-0.9%
Japan1608716373164621.2%
Netherlands1648315293194058.5%
Czech Republic15487166941981313.1%
Germany229222095220997-4.3%
Austria17548168932403117.0%
Average189771753315340-10.1%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Austria ($24,031 per ton), while China ($7,445 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Austria, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Germany228432013522106-1.6%
Italy1889120170192300.9%
Poland1654516427186996.3%
South Korea168841655216797-0.3%
France199811691416779-8.4%
China1664815965166730.1%
Turkey172141657616051-3.4%
Netherlands1527015041157751.6%
United States199851950315387-12.3%
Russia164771549914345-6.7%
Belarus1051292508430-10.4%
India762980387447-1.2%
Indonesia594560275348-5.2%
Average167891659215917-2.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Germany ($22,106 per ton), while Indonesia ($5,348 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Poland, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Band Saw Blade - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
United States838266-10.7%
Italy534237-16.5%
Russia414036-5.8%
China443835-10.7%
Poland333630-4.8%

In value terms, the largest band saw blade importing markets worldwide were the United States ($66M), Italy ($37M) and Russia ($36M), with a combined 24% share of global imports. China, Poland, Germany, the Netherlands, India, South Korea, Turkey, France, Belarus and Indonesia lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 33%.

Turkey recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, in terms of the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Band Saw Blade - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Germany251235211-8.4%
United States979073-13.4%
China3640381.9%
Poland362527-13.8%
Sweden282826-4.1%

In value terms, Germany ($211M) remains the largest band saw blade supplier worldwide, comprising 35% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($73M), with a 12% share of global exports. It was followed by China, with a 6.3% share.

In Germany, band saw blade exports shrank by an average annual rate of -8.4% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (-13.4% per year) and China (+1.9% per year).

Band Saw Blade - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for band saw blade worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Band Saw Blade - Product Coverage

  • HS 820220 - Tools, hand; band saw blades
Store
Blog
Event
World - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global band saw blade market.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in the Middle East.

Africa - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in Africa.

Southern Asia - Band Saw Blades - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the band saw blade market in Southern Asia.

Category
Geography