Wall Clock and Weather Station Market

Wall clock and weather station market: enjoy the most recent datasets powered by an Ai-driven market research tool. Datasets contain consumption, imports, market size, production, exports, trade, market prices, and companies. Here is a split by country, including Africa, EU, Latin America, the U.S., the U.K., Russia, China, and the Middle East. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Wall Clock and Weather Station Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Wall Clock and Weather Station - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3India
4Japan
5Germany

In value terms, China, the United States and India constituted the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 35% share of the global market. Japan, Germany, Russia, Brazil, France, Turkey, Thailand, Hong Kong SAR, the UK and Vietnam lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 21%.

Vietnam recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while wall clock and weather station market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Wall Clock And Weather Station Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
China3.94.54.34.6%
Hong Kong SAR8.59.89.13.5%
Netherlands582222-38.9%
Germany37565016.5%
Average1618173.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($50 per unit), while China ($4.3 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
India22272610.0%
United States2122210.2%
United Kingdom1618172.9%
Russia1415152.1%
France1316144.1%
Hong Kong SAR141614-0.2%
South Korea9.213119.3%
Germany101010-0.9%
Netherlands119.99.9-7.2%
Japan7.7118.44.6%
Brazil4.586.419.4%
Poland6.16.46.20.7%
Colombia7.65.45.4-15.8%
Average1720194.4%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was India ($26 per unit), while Colombia ($5.4 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Brazil, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Wall Clock and Weather Station - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.80.80.80.8%
Japan0.30.30.3-1.4%
United Kingdom0.20.20.22.8%
Germany0.20.20.2-0.7%
India0.20.20.29.8%

In value terms, the United States ($846M) constitutes the largest market for imported wall clocks, weather stations and alike worldwide, comprising 14% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Japan ($266M), with a 4.2% share of global imports. It was followed by the UK, with a 3.3% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the United States was relatively modest. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Japan (-1.4% per year) and the UK (+2.8% per year).

Wall Clock and Weather Station - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1.11.21.24.0%
Germany0.40.50.55.6%
Netherlands0.10.10.19.5%
Hong Kong SAR0.10.10.14.1%

In value terms, China ($1.2B) remains the largest wall clock and weather station supplier worldwide, comprising 21% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($477M), with a 8.3% share of global exports. It was followed by the Netherlands, with a 2.2% share.

In China, wall clock and weather station exports expanded at an average annual rate of +4.0% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Germany (+5.6% per year) and the Netherlands (+9.5% per year).

Wall Clock and Weather Station - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for wall clock and weather station worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Wall Clock and Weather Station - Top Companies

Beijing Zhongxing Shitong Electronic Technology Co., Ltd., Piaget SA, IWC International Watch Co. AG, Montblanc Montre SA, Queloz SA, Maurice Lacroix SA, The Swatch Group Far East Distribution Ltd, ETA SA Manufacture Horlogère Suisse, Novi S.A., Rubattel et Weyermann S.A., Diantus Watch SA, The Swatch Group Assembly SA, Micro Crystal AG, Assemti SA, Distico SA, Universo S.A., Meco SA, Record Watch Co. SA, Compagnie des Montres Longines, Francillon S.A., Rado Uhren AG

Wall Clock and Weather Station - Product Coverage

  • HS 9103 - Clocks; with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading no. 9104
  • HS 9105 - Clocks, other, n.e.s.
  • HS 901580 - Surveying equipment; articles n.e.s. in heading no. 9015, including hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances (excluding compasses)
Store
Blog
Event
World - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for instrument panel and wall clock.

CIS - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in CIS.

Eastern Asia - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in Northern America.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in Southern Asia.

Asia-Pacific - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in Asia-Pacific.

South-Eastern Asia - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in South-Eastern Asia.

Western Africa - Clocks - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for instrument panel and wall clock in Western Africa.

Category
Geography