Video Game Console Market

Video game console market: download newly released facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Information provide consumption, trade, imports, exports, market size, production, companies, and market prices. There is a breakdown by region, including China, Russia, Latin America, EU, the Middle East, the U.S., Africa, and the U.K. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Video Game Console Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Video Game Console - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Germany
4Poland
5United Kingdom

In value terms, China, the United States and Germany appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 41% share of the global market. These countries were followed by Poland, the UK, France, Hong Kong SAR, Russia, the Netherlands, Canada, Indonesia, Mexico and Saudi Arabia, which together accounted for a further 33%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, the Netherlands (+62.2% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while video game console market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Video Game Console Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
United States283343234-8.9%
Vietnam15030828537.8%
Japan3263113310.7%
China3353183370.3%
Netherlands3313753502.8%
Poland398372362-4.5%
Germany534415367-17.1%
Average339322330-1.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($367 per unit), while the United States ($234 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Vietnam, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
United States39941166529.0%
Spain527519500-2.5%
Japan521615475-4.5%
Poland582701465-10.6%
Hong Kong SAR3994114273.4%
United Kingdom32334942414.5%
Netherlands3503543895.5%
France397448358-4.9%
Canada403396330-9.5%
Mexico11521321837.4%
Sweden452280212-31.5%
Germany323255152-31.4%
Saudi Arabia847176-4.8%
Average368370347-2.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the United States ($665 per unit), while Saudi Arabia ($76 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Mexico, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Video Game Console - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States5.546.26.0%
Germany2.32.22.2-1.7%
Netherlands0.30.41.9137.1%
Poland1.71.41.71.5%
United Kingdom1.111.619.1%

In value terms, the United States ($6.2B) constitutes the largest market for imported video game consoles worldwide, comprising 27% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($2.2B), with a 9.6% share of global imports. It was followed by the Netherlands, with a 8.5% share.

In the United States, video game console imports expanded at an average annual rate of +6.0% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Germany (-1.7% per year) and the Netherlands (+137.1% per year).

Video Game Console - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China119.110-4.9%
Japan2.32.12.78.3%
Netherlands0.10.11.7273.6%
Germany0.30.41.4127.7%
United States0.090.11231.2%

In value terms, China ($10B) remains the largest video game console supplier worldwide, comprising 51% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Japan ($2.7B), with a 14% share of global exports. It was followed by the Netherlands, with a 8.7% share.

In China, video game console exports decreased by an average annual rate of -4.9% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Japan (+8.3% per year) and the Netherlands (+273.6% per year).

Video Game Console - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for video game console worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Video Game Console - Top Companies

SONY CORPORATION, Kunming Chuangwei Electric Appliance Co.,Ltd., PRIMA TOY AND LEISURE TRADING (PTY) LTD, VOLVO (SOUTHERN AFRICA) (PTY) LTD, PARINAG AG, SASOL DYNO NOBEL (PTY) LTD, Huizhou Longyu Precise Die Mold Co.,Ltd., ADIENT SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD, FORD MOTOR COMPANY OF SOUTHERN AFRICA (MANUFACTURING) (PTY) LTD, Tancheng County Xinhong Arts & Crafts Factory, TOPPAN PRINTING CO., LTD., DAI NIPPON PRINTING CO., LTD., NINTENDO CO., LTD., TYCO INTERNATIONAL (PTY) LTD, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, BUSINESS CONNEXION (PTY) LTD, The Print Factory, Hasbro, Inc., Shenyang Bifeng International Trade Co., Ltd., Mattel, Inc.

Video Game Console - Product Coverage

  • HS 950410 - Video games; of a kind used with a television receiver
  • HS 950450 - Games; video game consoles and machines, other than those of subheading 9504.30
Store
Blog
Event
World - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global video game console market.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in Australia and Oceania.

Northern America - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in Central Asia.

Africa - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in Africa.

Middle East - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in the Middle East.

South-Eastern Asia - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Video Game Consoles - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the video game console market in Southern Asia.

Category
Geography