Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons Market

Unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market: find recently published information provided by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Datasets cover market prices, consumption, trade, exports, companies, imports, market size, and production. There is a breakdown by region, including Africa, Latin America, the U.S., EU, the Middle East, the U.K., China, and Russia. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Need Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Thailand
4South Korea
5India

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by Thailand.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China was relatively modest. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: the United States (+23.7% per year) and Thailand (-0.3% per year).

Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Taiwan (Chinese)793685563-15.7%
Iran7017077140.9%
Canada956897926-1.6%
United States122212391032-8.1%
South Africa118612021166-0.8%
Belgium147413641228-8.7%
Singapore133713631319-0.7%
Average118711641052-5.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Singapore ($1,319 per ton), while Taiwan (Chinese) ($563 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Iran, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Spain271623201657-21.9%
Thailand155816081518-1.3%
Germany160316161475-4.1%
South Korea1260125513473.4%
Netherlands143014611289-5.1%
France136313661229-5.0%
United States1190115512281.6%
Belgium141513551223-7.0%
Singapore1136116811832.0%
Saudi Arabia147913111163-11.3%
India140413231105-11.3%
Canada112310861094-1.3%
China11711340988-8.1%
Average135813431287-2.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Spain ($1,657 per ton), while China ($988 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Belgium0.20.20.334.3%
United States0.40.40.3-14.1%
Singapore0.20.20.2-1.6%
Thailand0.20.10.2-0.5%
South Korea0.10.10.219.5%

In value terms, Belgium ($289M), the United States ($275M) and Singapore ($184M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 31% share of global imports.

Belgium saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.60.70.62.3%
South Africa0.40.40.42.6%
Iran0.30.40.414.4%
Belgium0.10.10.466.8%
Canada0.20.20.1-2.8%

In value terms, the United States ($621M), South Africa ($409M) and Iran ($402M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 60% of global exports. Belgium, Canada, Singapore and Taiwan (Chinese) lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 26%.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Belgium (+66.8% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Product Coverage

  • HS 290129 - Acyclic hydrocarbons; unsaturated, n.e.s. in heading no. 2901
Store
Blog
Event
World - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market.

Eastern Asia - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in the Middle East.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in Australia and Oceania.

South-Eastern Asia - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in Northern America.

Africa - Unsaturated Acyclic Hydrocarbons - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbons market in Africa.

Geography