Transmission Shaft Market

Transmission shaft market: enjoy the latest data secured by an Ai-driven BI platform. Info include exports, market size, market prices, production, companies, consumption, trade, and imports. There is a split by country, including China, the U.S., the Middle East, Russia, EU, Latin America, the U.K., and Africa. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Need Transmission Shaft Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Transmission Shaft - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3Germany
4Japan
5Mexico

In value terms, the United States, China and Germany appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 38% share of the global market. These countries were followed by Japan, Mexico, Indonesia, Italy, Russia, Thailand, India and Turkey, which together accounted for a further 29%.

Among the main consuming countries, Japan saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while transmission shaft market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Transmission Shaft Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China466546194116-6.1%
South Korea694572316129-6.1%
Turkey622068456192-0.2%
Denmark1090390227765-15.6%
Taiwan (Chinese)1106679877775-16.2%
Germany10639116689746-4.3%
India79138550997112.3%
Italy1003410252101480.6%
United Kingdom998012007120359.8%
Japan1194711407130734.6%
Belgium142811471013689-2.1%
France1201814066144029.5%
United States200701909816960-8.1%
Average925493148858-2.2%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the United States ($16,960 per ton), while China ($4,116 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by India, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Canada1834718031185300.5%
China150361413013093-6.7%
France1238112351130732.8%
Italy1214711902129063.1%
Russia1193611721122131.2%
Brazil10720917910564-0.7%
Mexico11931967710218-7.5%
United Kingdom114071129010119-5.8%
United States118891204210082-7.9%
Germany10402105199198-6.0%
Denmark929490768874-2.3%
Poland10542104838741-8.9%
Japan1070396268520-10.8%
Average118301152411230-2.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Canada ($18,530 per ton), while Japan ($8,520 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Italy, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Transmission Shaft - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States88.26.5-9.7%
China3.94.13.6-3.6%
Mexico2.322.67.3%
Germany4.13.82.5-22.3%
Canada2.21.82.1-2.7%

In value terms, the United States ($6.5B), China ($3.6B) and Mexico ($2.6B) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 30% share of global imports. These countries were followed by Germany, Canada, Brazil, France, Japan, Italy, the UK, Poland, Russia and Denmark, which together accounted for a further 33%.

Brazil saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Transmission Shaft - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany9.68.96.3-19.4%
China6.86.85.9-6.6%
United States55.14.5-5.5%
Japan5.14.14.1-10.5%
Italy3.432.4-16.1%

In value terms, Germany ($6.3B), China ($5.9B) and the United States ($4.5B) constituted the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 42% of global exports. These countries were followed by Japan, Italy, France, South Korea, the UK, Belgium, India, Taiwan (Chinese), Denmark and Turkey, which together accounted for a further 36%.

Denmark recorded the highest growth rate of the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Transmission Shaft - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for transmission shaft worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Transmission Shaft - Top Companies

DAIDO STEEL CO., LTD., Shanxi Huali Shengda Industry & Trade Co., Ltd., Price Industries Limited, SANYO SPECIAL STEEL CO., LTD., Shandong Snton Steel Cord Co., Ltd., KISWIRE Ltd., NAKAYAMA STEEL WORKS, LTD., Kromberg & Schubert Austria GmbH & Co. KG, GODO STEEL,LTD., SARKUYSAN ELEKTROLITIK BAKIR SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI, Fasten Hongsheng Group Co., Ltd., Merchants Metals LLC, Conductores Monterrey, S.A. de C.V., KISCO, Wireco Worldgroup U.S. Holdings Inc., Wireco Worldgroup Inc., Fujian Nanping Sun Cable Co., Ltd., Belgo Bekaert Arames Ltda, International Textile Group, Inc., AG Growth International Inc

Transmission Shaft - Product Coverage

  • HS 731511 - Chain; articulated link, roller, of iron or steel
  • HS 731512 - Chain; articulated link, (other than roller), of iron or steel
  • HS 848310 - Transmission shafts (including cam shafts and crank shafts) and cranks
  • HS 848320 - Bearing housings, incorporating ball or roller bearings
  • HS 848330 - Bearing housings, not incorporating ball or roller bearings and plain shaft bearings
  • HS 848340 - Gears and gearing; (not toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately); ball screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters
  • HS 848350 - Pulleys and flywheels, including pulley blocks
  • HS 848360 - Clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints)
Store
Blog
Event
World - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global transmission shaft market.

Africa - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in Africa.

Northern America - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in Northern America.

Southern Asia - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in South-Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in Australia and Oceania.

Central Asia - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Transmission Shafts and Cranks, Bearing Housings and Plain Shaft Bearings, Gears and Gearing and Articulated Link Chain - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the transmission shaft market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions