Spectacle Frame Market

Spectacle frame market: enjoy newly released information featured by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Data include market size, market prices, exports, trade, companies, imports, consumption, and production. There is a breakdown by country, including the U.S., the U.K., the Middle East, Latin America, EU, China, Russia, and Africa. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Need Spectacle Frame Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Spectacle Frame - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Indonesia
3United States
4France
5Bangladesh

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Indonesia. It was followed by the United States.

In China, the spectacle frame market declined by an average annual rate of -10.3% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Indonesia (+5.0% per year) and the United States (-16.6% per year).

Spectacle Frame Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Hong Kong SAR109.8100.2%
United States161413-10.0%
Netherlands1415154.7%
Germany252217-17.6%
China332017-28.2%
Czech Republic171617-0.5%
Denmark322622-17.3%
France2325252.7%
Italy363434-3.1%
Average231919-9.2%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Italy ($34 per unit), while Hong Kong SAR ($10 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
France201817-9.1%
Canada212015-17.5%
Spain1315141.3%
Germany131312-3.2%
Netherlands1111123.7%
Italy121111-0.6%
United States111111-1.1%
United Kingdom121110-6.5%
Hong Kong SAR7.489.312.3%
Japan10109.1-5.0%
Mexico7.986.7-7.8%
Czech Republic7.87.95.7-14.7%
Russia6.653.9-23.1%
Average121212-2.8%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was France ($17 per unit), while Russia ($3.9 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Hong Kong SAR, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Spectacle Frame - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States1.21.20.8-15.6%
Hong Kong SAR0.40.50.512.1%
Italy0.50.50.4-12.8%
France0.50.50.4-12.5%
Germany0.30.30.3-9.2%

In value terms, the United States ($842M), Hong Kong SAR ($465M) and Italy ($407M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together comprising 37% of global imports.

In terms of the main importing countries, Hong Kong SAR saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Spectacle Frame - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1.31.31.2-6.6%
Italy1.21.31-10.7%
Hong Kong SAR0.70.60.5-8.7%
Netherlands0.20.20.1-16.2%
Germany0.20.20.1-10.2%

In value terms, China ($1.2B), Italy ($984M) and Hong Kong SAR ($542M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 64% of global exports. The Netherlands, Germany, the United States, France, Denmark and the Czech Republic lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 18%.

Denmark recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the exports figures.

Spectacle Frame - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for spectacle frame worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Spectacle Frame - Top Companies

ESSILOR INTERNATIONAL (COMPAGNIE GENERALE D OPTIQUE), HOYA CORPORATION, Essilor of America, Inc., Bausch & Lomb Incorporated, Bausch & Lomb Holdings Incorporated, The Cooper Companies Inc, National Vision Holdings, Inc., LUXOTTICA SRL, ESSILOR INTERNATIONAL, Oakley, Inc., Essilor Laboratories of America, Inc., SAFILO SOCIETA' AZIONARIA FABBRICA ITALIANA LAVORAZIONE OCCHIALI SPA, Shenzhen Dinhey Centuty Technology Co., Ltd., Johnson & Johnson Vision Care Inc, OAKLEY SOUTH PACIFIC PTY LTD, LUXOTTICA SOUTH PACIFIC HOLDINGS PTY LIMITED, ACN 104 821 436 PTY LTD, MENICON CO., LTD., HOYA LENS THAILAND LIMITED, Sperian Protection Usa, Inc.

Spectacle Frame - Product Coverage

  • HS 900311 - Frames and mountings; for spectacles, goggles or the like, of plastics
  • HS 900319 - Frames and mountings; for spectacles, goggles or the like, of materials other than plastics
Store
Blog
Event
World - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global spectacle frame market.

Central Asia - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in Central Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in South-Eastern Asia.

Africa - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in Africa.

Southern Asia - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in Southern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in Australia and Oceania.

Eastern Asia - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in the Middle East.

Northern America - Frames and Mountings for Spectacles, Goggles or The Like - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the spectacle frame market in Northern America.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe