Special-purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting Market

Special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting market: read the latest info enhanced by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Facts and figures contain exports, market prices, production, companies, market size, imports, consumption, and trade. Here is a split by region, including EU, Latin America, Africa, the U.K., Russia, China, the Middle East, and the U.S. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Special-purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting Market.

Special-purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Japan
2China
3United States
4Mexico
5United Kingdom

In value terms, Japan, China and the United States constituted the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 49% share of the global market. Mexico, the UK, Italy, Poland, Canada, Germany, France, Turkey and Saudi Arabia lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 25%.

Canada recorded the highest growth rate of market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while market of special-purpose electric lamps and lighting fittings for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Special-Purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
China159.611-15.2%
Germany3334341.2%
Average191213-15.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($34 per unit), while China amounted to $11 per unit.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per unit
Germany191718-1.7%
France1718170.1%
Poland1616173.2%
United Arab Emirates1412152.8%
United States1313145.2%
Netherlands151414-3.7%
United Kingdom141413-2.9%
Canada202010-28.4%
Iraq6.87.41022.4%
Indonesia8.68.99.44.4%
Russia8.99.89.32.3%
India8.77.98.2-3.0%
Thailand9.89.96-21.6%
Average1413141.0%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Germany ($18 per unit), while Thailand ($6 per unit) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Iraq, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Special-Purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States54.73.4-17.1%
Germany1.51.41.3-6.7%
United Kingdom0.70.70.7-3.1%
Netherlands0.70.80.7-1.3%
France0.90.80.6-15.7%

In value terms, the United States ($3.4B) constitutes the largest market for imported special-purpose electric lamps and lighting fittings worldwide, comprising 21% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($1.3B), with a 7.9% share of global imports. It was followed by the UK, with a 4.2% share.

In the United States, imports of special-purpose electric lamps and lighting fittings decreased by an average annual rate of -17.1% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: Germany (-6.7% per year) and the UK (-3.1% per year).

Special-Purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China10151729.1%
Germany1.11.11.35.9%

In value terms, China ($17.4B) remains the largest special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting supplier worldwide, comprising 69% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($1.3B), with a 5% share of global exports.

In China, exports of special-purpose electric lamps and lighting fittings expanded at an average annual rate of +29.1% over the period from 2018-2020.

Special-Purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Special-purpose Electric Lamp and Lighting Fitting - Product Coverage

  • HS 940540 - Lamps and light fittings; electric, n.e.s. in heading no. 9405
Store
Blog
Event
World - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in South-Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in Australia and Oceania.

Central Asia - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in Central Asia.

Africa - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in Africa.

Southern Asia - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in the Middle East.

Northern America - Special-Purpose Electric Lamps and Lighting Fittings - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for special-purpose electric lamp and lighting fitting in Northern America.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions