Smoked Salmon Market

Smoked salmon market: download new information empowered by an Ai-driven market research tool. Information cover market size, production, market prices, trade, exports, consumption, imports, and companies. Here is a split by region, including the U.S., Latin America, the U.K., China, the Middle East, EU, Africa, and Russia. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Smoked Salmon Market.

Smoked Salmon - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Germany
4United Kingdom
5Turkey

In value terms, the largest smoked salmon markets worldwide were China, the United States and Germany, with a combined 46% share of the global market. These countries were followed by the UK, Turkey, Italy, Pakistan, France, Canada, Iran, Thailand, Egypt and Tanzania, which together accounted for a further 29%.

Among the main consuming countries, Egypt recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while smoked salmon market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Smoked Salmon Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per ton
Lithuania163041542015417-2.8%
Poland166921598015846-2.6%
Denmark161231581715878-0.8%
Germany1700916940173050.9%
Netherlands197301951818890-2.2%
Belgium217182076519297-5.7%
France261592579522489-7.3%
Average171491678316909-0.7%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major exporting countries. In 2021, major exporting countries recorded the following prices: in France ($22,489 per ton) and Belgium ($19,297 per ton), while Lithuania ($15,417 per ton) and Poland ($15,846 per ton) were amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
USD per ton
Switzerland2294422467236501.5%
United States209092032920135-1.9%
Austria196321955418509-2.9%
Australia178001795217744-0.2%
Sweden1404916701158096.1%
Italy165831666015770-2.5%
Belgium176161584214995-7.7%
France160641553714707-4.3%
United Kingdom1357314227146363.8%
Germany160161543414609-4.5%
Denmark125961150810894-7.0%
Average165511628315575-3.0%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2021, the country with the highest price was Switzerland ($23,650 per ton), while Denmark ($10,894 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2019 to 2021, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Sweden, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Smoked Salmon - Top Importers

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
Germany0.50.50.5-6.7%
Italy0.30.30.48.4%
United States0.10.20.218.3%
France0.20.10.2-0.3%
Belgium0.10.10.18.2%

In value terms, Germany ($479M), Italy ($351M) and the United States ($185M) appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2021, with a combined 52% share of global imports. These countries were followed by France, Belgium, Switzerland, Austria, Australia, the UK, Denmark and Sweden, which together accounted for a further 32%.

Sweden recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Smoked Salmon - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201920202021CAGR,
2019-2021
billion USD
Poland0.80.918.7%
Lithuania0.30.30.3-9.0%
Germany0.20.20.2-3.2%
Netherlands0.10.10.114.4%
Denmark0.10.10.1-1.0%

In value terms, Poland ($1,000M) remains the largest smoked salmon supplier worldwide, comprising 44% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Lithuania ($269M), with a 12% share of global exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 10% share.

From 2019 to 2021, the average annual growth rate of value in Poland totaled +8.7%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Lithuania (-9.0% per year) and Germany (-3.2% per year).

Smoked Salmon - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for smoked salmon worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to accelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2021 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Smoked Salmon - Product Coverage

  • HS 030541 - Fish; smoked, whether or not cooked before or during smoking, salmon, Pacific (Oncorhynchus nerka, gorbuscha, keta, tschawytscha, kisutch, masou, rhodurus), Atlantic (Salmo salar) and Danube (Hucho hucho), includes fillets, but excludes edible fish offal
Store
Blog
Event
World - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global smoked salmon market.

Australia and Oceania - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in Africa.

Northern America - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in Central Asia.

Eastern Asia - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Smoked Pacific, Atlantic and Danube Salmon - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the smoked salmon market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography