Sheepskin and Lambskin Market

Sheepskin and lambskin market: enjoy the most recent info powered by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Facts and figures provide market prices, consumption, exports, companies, production, imports, market size, and trade. Here is a split by region, including China, the U.K., EU, Africa, the U.S., Latin America, the Middle East, and Russia. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Sheepskin and Lambskin Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Sheepskin and Lambskin - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2Mongolia
3Iran
4Pakistan
5Turkey

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Mongolia. It was followed by Iran.

In China, the sheepskin and lambskin market increased at an average annual rate of +2.5% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: Mongolia (+26.1% per year) and Iran (+18.6% per year).

Sheepskin and Lambskin Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
New Zealand948602378-36.9%
United Kingdom725487385-27.1%
Ireland889598425-30.9%
South Africa21351068862-36.5%
Australia132210021099-8.8%
Greece238115001268-27.0%
France1350133613560.2%
Spain385744113447-5.5%
Average1280989944-14.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Spain ($3,447 per tonne), while New Zealand ($378 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by France, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
China12158801132-3.5%
Turkey13411054828-21.4%
Average12909881135-6.2%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($1,132 per tonne), while Turkey stood at $828 per tonne.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China.

Sheepskin and Lambskin - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
China344233320-3.5%
Turkey676235-27.9%

In value terms, China ($320M) constitutes the largest market for imported sheep or lamb skins (without wool) worldwide, comprising 80% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Turkey ($35M), with a 8.6% share of global imports.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China amounted to -3.5%.

Sheepskin and Lambskin - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Australia211158156-14.2%
Spain423928-18.3%
United Kingdom442919-33.5%
New Zealand463116-40.4%
South Africa281413-30.6%

In value terms, Australia ($156M) remains the largest sheepskin and lambskin supplier worldwide, comprising 52% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Spain ($28M), with a 9.3% share of global exports. It was followed by the UK, with a 6.5% share.

In Australia, sheepskin and lambskin exports shrank by an average annual rate of -14.2% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Spain (-18.3% per year) and the UK (-33.5% per year).

Sheepskin and Lambskin - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for sheepskin and lambskin worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Sheepskin and Lambskin - Top Companies

JBS S/A, Tyson Foods, Inc., Micarna SA, Rudolf Schär AG, Mérat & Cie. AG, Guillermo Gordillo Marquez, Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc., Jbs USA Holdings, LLC, NH FOODS LTD., Smithfield Foods, Inc., Hormel Foods Corporation, Henan Shuanghui Investment and Development Co., Ltd., Jbs USA Food Company, Ernst Sutter AG, SULAI AG, Seaboard Corporation, Marfrig Global Foods S/A., AUSTRALIAN CONSOLIDATED FOOD INVESTMENTS PTY LIMITED, PRIMO MEATS PTY LTD, IMPOSETE PTY LTD

Sheepskin and Lambskin - Product Coverage

  • HS 410210 - Skins; raw, of sheep or lambs, fresh, or salted, dried, limed, pickled or otherwise preserved, (but not tanned, parchment-dressed or further prepared), with wool on
Store
Blog
Event
World - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global sheepskin and lambskin market.

Northern America - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in South-Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in Africa.

Central Asia - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Sheep or Lamb Skins (Without Wool) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the sheepskin and lambskin market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data