Putty Market

Putty market: discover the most recent information powered by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Information cover trade, consumption, market size, market prices, imports, companies, exports, and production. Here is a split by region, including Latin America, the U.S., China, Russia, Africa, EU, the Middle East, and the U.K. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Putty Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Putty - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Germany
2United Kingdom
3France
4Italy
5Turkey

In value terms, Germany, the UK and France appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together comprising 42% of the global market. Italy, Turkey, Belgium, the Netherlands, Sweden, Poland, Denmark, Romania, the Czech Republic and Finland lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 42%.

Among the main consuming countries, the Czech Republic saw the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while market of glaziers’ and grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Putty, Resin Cement, Caulking Compound and Mastic Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Poland291125692578-5.9%
Estonia335728422771-9.1%
Belgium337831203166-3.2%
Italy343233063388-0.6%
Netherlands422140533910-3.8%
France4179404942390.7%
Germany5296547155442.3%
Average405238693870-2.3%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($5,544 per ton), while Poland ($2,578 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Austria4658467750704.3%
Netherlands4873459049370.7%
France468944714324-4.0%
Italy446540874299-1.9%
Spain453140854016-5.9%
Belgium433342053908-5.0%
Czech Republic378330343624-2.1%
Poland3482339735861.5%
Slovakia2993318934447.3%
Germany337631343233-2.1%
Romania338126953080-4.6%
Sweden307828322999-1.3%
Lithuania205818951775-7.1%
Average385235953644-2.7%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Austria ($5,070 per ton), while Lithuania ($1,775 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Slovakia, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Putty, Resin Cement, Caulking Compound and Mastic - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany0.40.40.4-3.9%
France0.30.30.2-8.6%
Poland0.20.20.2-2.3%
Italy0.20.20.2-5.5%
Belgium0.10.10.16.1%

In value terms, the largest putty, resin cement, caulking compound and mastic importing markets worldwide were Germany ($368M), France ($222M) and Poland ($154M), together comprising 37% of global imports. These countries were followed by Italy, Belgium, Spain, the Netherlands, the Czech Republic, Sweden, Austria, Romania, Slovakia and Lithuania, which together accounted for a further 46%.

In terms of the main importing countries, Belgium recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Putty, Resin Cement, Caulking Compound and Mastic - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany1.41.31.3-4.4%
Belgium0.70.70.7-1.2%
Netherlands0.40.30.3-4.2%
France0.30.30.2-7.8%
Poland0.20.20.20.3%

In value terms, the largest putty, resin cement, caulking compound and mastic supplying countries worldwide were Germany ($1.3B), Belgium ($673M) and the Netherlands ($323M), together comprising 66% of global exports. France, Poland, Italy and Estonia lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 21%.

Poland saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Putty, Resin Cement, Caulking Compound and Mastic - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for putty, resin cement, caulking compound and mastic worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Putty - Product Coverage

  • HS 32141010
Store
Blog
Event
World - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in Latin America and the Caribbean.

CIS - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in CIS.

Eastern Asia - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in Northern America.

South-Eastern Asia - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in South-Eastern Asia.

Asia-Pacific - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in Asia-Pacific.

Western Africa - Glaziers’ Putty, Grafting Putty and Other Mastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for glaziers, grafting putty and painters' filling in Western Africa.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe