Poultry Market

Poultry market: get the latest statistics enhanced by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Data cover market size, trade, exports, imports, production, consumption, companies, and market prices. Here is a split by country, including the Middle East, Africa, Latin America, Russia, China, the U.S., EU, and the U.K. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Poultry Market.

Poultry - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Brazil
4Russia
5Japan

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States. It was followed by Brazil.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China totaled +11.0%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (+1.3% per year) and Brazil (+7.9% per year).

Poultry Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
United States102910451019-0.5%
Turkey122112951101-5.0%
United Kingdom114611251119-1.2%
Russia9921563144920.9%
Ukraine1460140714680.3%
Hong Kong SAR168813881475-6.5%
Belgium182318401668-4.3%
Brazil1548162716874.4%
Netherlands237521441787-13.3%
Poland226621761795-11.0%
Germany233721482121-4.7%
France2290240924202.8%
Thailand2494277426242.6%
Average168416881603-2.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Thailand ($2,624 per ton), while the United States ($1,019 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Russia, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
France289526422696-3.5%
Germany261624142428-3.7%
China1905253422548.8%
Japan221322842102-2.5%
United Kingdom229521972096-4.4%
Hong Kong SAR1830172519072.1%
Saudi Arabia195220361808-3.8%
Netherlands184016441669-4.8%
United Arab Emirates160115661419-5.9%
Iraq130213941116-7.4%
Mexico109311741082-0.5%
Vietnam11311000923-9.7%
South Africa777785650-8.5%
Average164916501602-1.4%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was France ($2,696 per ton), while South Africa ($650 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Poultry - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1.123.578.7%
Germany21.81.6-9.3%
United Kingdom1.71.51.3-13.9%
France1.31.31.2-6.4%
Saudi Arabia1.21.31.1-3.5%

In value terms, China ($3.5B) constitutes the largest market for imported poultry worldwide, comprising 14% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($1.6B), with a 6.6% share of global imports. It was followed by the UK, with a 5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in China stood at +78.7%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Germany (-9.3% per year) and the UK (-13.9% per year).

Poultry - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Brazil66.55.8-2.0%
United States3.63.73.82.8%
Poland2.82.92.7-1.4%
Netherlands2.52.42.62.7%
Thailand0.70.80.915.2%

In value terms, the largest poultry supplying countries worldwide were Brazil ($5.8B), the United States ($3.8B) and Poland ($2.7B), together accounting for 48% of global exports. These countries were followed by the Netherlands, Thailand, Germany, Belgium, France, Ukraine, Hong Kong SAR, Russia, the UK and Turkey, which together accounted for a further 32%.

Russia (+61.6% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Poultry - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for poultry worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to retain its current trend pattern, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Poultry - Top Companies

Inner Mongolia Xilin Guole Meat Foodstuffs Co., Ltd., Pilgrim's Pride Corporation, BRF S/A, Perdue Farms Inc., Perdue Farms Inc., Sanderson Farms, Inc., Foster Poultry Farms, Wayne Farms LLC, Pilgrim's Pride Corporation of Georgia, Inc., HKScan Oyj, Dongjian Branch of Zhanjiang Food Enterprise Group Corporation, Atria Oyj, Nash Johnson & Sons Farms, Inc., Jennie-O Turkey Store, Inc., Fujian Sunner Development Co., Ltd., Mountaire Corporation, STEGGLES PTY LIMITED, STEGGLES FOODS PRODUCTS PTY LIMITED, BARTTER ENTERPRISES PTY. LIMITED, STEGGLES HOLDINGS (SHL) PTY LIMITED

Poultry - Product Coverage

  • HS 020724 - Meat and edible offal; of turkeys, not cut in pieces, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020725 - Meat and edible offal; of turkeys, not cut in pieces, frozen
  • HS 020726 - Meat and edible offal; of turkeys, cuts and offal, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020727 - Meat and edible offal; of turkeys, cuts and offal, frozen
  • HS 020711 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of fowls of the species gallus domesticus, (not cut in pieces), fresh or chilled
  • HS 020712 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of fowls of the species gallus domesticus, (not cut in pieces), frozen
  • HS 020713 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of fowls of the species gallus domesticus, cuts and offal, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020714 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of fowls of the species gallus domesticus, cuts and offal, frozen
  • HS 020732 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of ducks, geese or guinea fowls, (not cut in pieces), fresh or chilled
  • HS 020733 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of ducks, geese or guinea fowls, (not cut in pieces), frozen
  • HS 020734 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of ducks, geese or guinea fowls, fatty livers, fresh or chilled (foie gras from ducks or geese only)
  • HS 020735 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of ducks, geese or guinea fowls, fresh or chilled, poultry cuts or offal (excluding fatty livers)
  • HS 020736 - Meat and edible offal; of the poultry of heading no. 0105, of ducks, geese or guinea fowls, frozen
  • HS 020741 - Meat and edible offal; of fowls of the species gallus domesticus, poultry cuts and offal (excluding livers), frozen
  • HS 020742 - Meat and edible offal; of turkeys, poultry cuts and offal (excluding livers), frozen
  • HS 020743 - Meat and edible offal; of ducks, geese or guinea fowls, poultry cuts and offal (excluding livers) frozen
  • HS 020744 - Meat and edible offal; of ducks, cuts and offal, excluding fatty livers, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020745 - Meat and edible offal; of ducks, cuts and offal, excluding fatty livers, frozen
  • HS 020751 - Meat and edible offal; of geese, not cut in pieces, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020752 - Meat and edible offal; of geese, not cut in pieces, frozen
  • HS 020753 - Meat and edible offal; of geese, fatty livers (foie gras), fresh or chilled
  • HS 020754 - Meat and edible offal; of geese, cuts and offal, excluding fatty livers, fresh or chilled
  • HS 020755 - Meat and edible offal; of geese, cuts and offal, excluding fatty livers, frozen
  • HS 020760 - Meat and edible offal; of guinea fowls, fresh, chilled or frozen
Store
Blog
Event
World - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global poultry market.

Africa - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in Africa.

Southern Asia - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Eastern Asia - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in the Middle East.

Northern America - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Poultry - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the poultry market in Australia and Oceania.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe