Potato Market

Potato market: get access to new facts and figures enhanced by an Ai-driven market research platform. Datasets cover market prices, market size, consumption, exports, companies, imports, trade, and production. There is a split by country, including the U.K., the U.S., Africa, Latin America, the Middle East, China, Russia, and EU. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Potato Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Potato - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3United States
4Ukraine
5Peru

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by the United States.

In China, the potato market expanded at an average annual rate of +14.0% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (+10.0% per year) and the United States (-4.7% per year).

Potato Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Kazakhstan1168685-14.4%
Russia122111119-1.2%
Germany202236191-2.8%
Belgium319301206-19.6%
India17118424219.0%
France302297291-1.8%
Egypt3633893954.3%
Spain408565401-0.9%
Netherlands442437403-4.5%
United States490465483-0.7%
United Kingdom540527489-4.8%
Canada4785175588.0%
China36879179146.6%
Average3243493260.3%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was China ($791 per ton), while Kazakhstan ($85 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
United Kingdom5205576057.9%
United States5015345706.7%
Canada440387406-3.9%
Russia3804413972.2%
Germany397470375-2.8%
Spain425397344-10.0%
Italy2943913397.4%
France444452310-16.4%
Portugal273321257-3.0%
Netherlands2061982111.2%
Belgium209239202-1.7%
Ukraine522189181-41.1%
Average315341315-0.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the UK ($605 per ton), while Ukraine ($181 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the UK, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Potato - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Belgium0.50.70.66.5%
Netherlands0.40.30.4-3.2%
Spain0.20.30.313.4%
United States0.20.20.38.3%
Germany0.20.40.33.1%

In value terms, the largest potato importing markets worldwide were Belgium ($605M), the Netherlands ($351M) and Spain ($318M), with a combined 28% share of global imports. The United States, Germany, Italy, the UK, Russia, France, Portugal, Canada and Ukraine lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 30%.

In terms of the main importing countries, Ukraine (+270.2% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Potato - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Netherlands0.810.82.4%
France0.80.90.7-8.2%
China0.10.40.481.3%
Germany0.40.40.4-0.6%
Canada0.30.20.38.4%

In value terms, the largest potato supplying countries worldwide were the Netherlands ($829M), France ($685M) and China ($400M), together comprising 42% of global exports.

China (+81.3% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Potato - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for potato worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Potato - Top Companies

Changyang Dongshan Yam Plantation Specialty Cooperative, Yancheng District Peicheng Town Tielu Village Kunde Family Farm, Black Gold Farms, Gansu Yasheng Industrial (Group) Co., Ltd., R.D. Offutt Company, Jinping County Tuodu Potato Seed Tuber Kuofan Base, Europlant Pflanzenzucht GmbH, Black Gold Potato Sales, Inc., EGO GROWERS LTD, TOUR VACATION HOTELES AZUL S A S, Blanická s.r.o., Wild Kartoffel- und Zwiebelmarkt GmbH, Kartoffel Centrum Bayern GmbH, Quail H Farms LLC, Fazenda Progresso Ltda, GROOTKLOOF BOERDERY CC, DOGA TOHUMCULUK GIDA SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI, FEDERACION COLOMBIANA DE FUTBOL, Inner Mongolia Linkage Potato Co., Ltd., Walther Farms LLC

Potato - Product Coverage

  • HS 0701 - Potatoes; fresh or chilled
Store
Blog
Event
World - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global potato market.

Africa - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in Africa.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in South-Eastern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in Southern Asia.

Northern America - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in Northern America.

Middle East - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in Central Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Potato - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the potato market in Australia and Oceania.

Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions