Polyurethane Cellular Plates Market

Polyurethane cellular plates market: find new data powered by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Statistics cover companies, market size, production, consumption, trade, imports, market prices, and exports. There is a breakdown by region, including the U.S., the U.K., Latin America, Africa, EU, China, the Middle East, and Russia. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Polyurethane Cellular Plates Market.

Polyurethane Cellular Plates - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Japan
4South Korea
5Thailand

In value terms, the largest polyurethane cellular plates, sheets and films markets worldwide were China, the United States and Japan, together comprising 61% of the global market. South Korea, Thailand, Germany, Vietnam, Mexico, Russia, Canada, Turkey, Poland and the Philippines lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 21%.

Mexico recorded the highest growth rate of market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while market of cellular plates, sheets and films of polyymers of polyurethanes for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Polyurethane Cellular Plates, Sheets and Films Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Russia304826432117-16.7%
Hungary322326202822-6.4%
Poland2828309933839.4%
Italy549453723510-20.1%
Belgium438536913693-8.2%
Spain470836143786-10.3%
Netherlands391439733910-0.1%
France596153864133-16.7%
United Kingdom636851484860-12.6%
Germany540550194915-4.6%
China529649305244-0.5%
Austria767780227634-0.3%
United States141581338613152-3.6%
Average542551515007-3.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($13,152 per ton), while Russia ($2,117 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Poland, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China140911301210250-14.7%
Vietnam752777976297-8.5%
United States546156905279-1.7%
France617562505268-7.6%
Canada4672494949733.2%
Germany562749754747-8.2%
Netherlands3997366744335.3%
Czech Republic477243614285-5.2%
Poland3785370641815.1%
Spain426641664031-2.8%
Mexico399738453738-3.3%
Belgium358333993324-3.7%
United Kingdom374334233019-10.2%
Average508647714689-4.0%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($10,250 per ton), while the UK ($3,019 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Polyurethane Cellular Plates, Sheets and Films - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Mexico0.40.40.3-10.1%
China0.30.30.3-4.7%
United States0.30.30.2-11.1%
Germany0.30.30.2-12.5%
France0.20.20.2-7.6%

In value terms, the largest polyurethane cellular plates, sheets and films importing markets worldwide were Mexico ($327M), China ($300M) and the United States ($242M), with a combined 23% share of global imports. These countries were followed by Germany, France, Vietnam, Belgium, the Netherlands, Poland, the UK, Spain, the Czech Republic and Canada, which together accounted for a further 39%.

In terms of the main importing countries, the Netherlands recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Polyurethane Cellular Plates, Sheets and Films - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.50.60.62.5%
Germany0.50.50.5-1.3%
China0.40.40.515.7%
Belgium0.30.30.3-5.7%
Netherlands0.20.20.2-0.4%

In value terms, the largest polyurethane cellular plates, sheets and films supplying countries worldwide were the United States ($577M), Germany ($497M) and China ($488M), with a combined 38% share of global exports.

Among the main exporting countries, China saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Polyurethane Cellular Plates, Sheets and Films - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for polyurethane cellular plates, sheets and films worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Polyurethane Cellular Plates - Product Coverage

  • HS 392113 - Plastics; plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of polyurethanes, cellular
Store
Blog
Event
Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe