Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn Market

Polyamide carpet filament yarn market: read newly released statistics provided by an Ai-driven market research platform. Info include trade, market prices, companies, production, consumption, market size, exports, and imports. Here is a breakdown by region, including the U.K., Africa, China, EU, Latin America, Russia, the U.S., and the Middle East. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn Market.

Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Canada
2Australia
3Netherlands
4Romania
5Germany

In value terms, Canada led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Australia. It was followed by the Netherlands.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in Canada stood at +6.4%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Australia (+15.6% per year) and the Netherlands (+45.4% per year).

Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn (Excluding Sewing Thread) Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
France441138753969-5.1%
Belgium465344604115-6.0%
Italy492345884404-5.4%
China474538724441-3.3%
Slovenia511447374541-5.8%
United States490150984647-2.6%
Canada4514453051196.5%
Average480845694557-2.6%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, major exporting countries recorded the following prices: in Canada ($5,119 per ton) and the United States ($4,647 per ton), while France ($3,969 per ton) and Belgium ($4,115 per ton) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Canada, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
United Kingdom4991513852943.0%
United States4580461749904.4%
Netherlands533649984889-4.3%
Belgium536750004773-5.7%
China485952524753-1.1%
Australia549450204658-7.9%
Germany487147464576-3.1%
Japan4499429245080.1%
South Korea541758424313-10.8%
Slovenia462843484301-3.6%
Austria489245524272-6.6%
Czech Republic3402334334640.9%
Italy460641013432-13.7%
Average485346804559-3.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the UK ($5,294 per ton), while Italy ($3,432 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn (Excluding Sewing Thread) - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Netherlands879785-1.0%
Australia62547611.4%
Belgium777359-12.8%
United States756856-13.9%
Germany747455-13.5%

In value terms, the Netherlands ($85M), Australia ($76M) and Belgium ($59M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 33% share of global imports. These countries were followed by the United States, Germany, the UK, China, Japan, the Czech Republic, Austria, Slovenia, South Korea and Italy, which together accounted for a further 49%.

In terms of the main importing countries, South Korea recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn (Excluding Sewing Thread) - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
million USD
Italy310266209-17.8%
United States14713080-26.4%
China5651603.4%
Slovenia817158-15.7%
Canada565456-0.2%

In value terms, Italy ($209M) remains the largest polyamide carpet filament yarn (excluding sewing thread) supplier worldwide, comprising 33% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($80M), with a 13% share of global exports. It was followed by China, with a 9.4% share.

In Italy, exports of polyamide carpet filament yarn (excluding sewing thread) decreased by an average annual rate of -17.8% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (-26.4% per year) and China (+3.4% per year).

Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn (Excluding Sewing Thread) - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for polyamide carpet filament yarn (excluding sewing thread) worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Polyamide Carpet Filament Yarn - Product Coverage

  • HS 540232 - Yarn; textured, (not sewing thread), of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn more than 50 decitex (including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex), not put up for retail sale
Store
Blog
Event
World - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global polyamide market.

U.S. Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments Market. Analysis and Forecast to 2025
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for artificial and synthetic fiber in the U.S..

Eastern Asia - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in Australia and Oceania.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in Northern America.

CIS - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in CIS.

Southern Asia - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in Southern Asia.

Asia-Pacific - Polyamides (In Primary Forms) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the polyamide market in Asia-Pacific.

Category
Geography