Platinum Market

Platinum market: download the latest data featured by an Ai-driven BI tool. Information include trade, companies, imports, market prices, consumption, production, market size, and exports. Here is a breakdown by country, including the U.K., the U.S., Africa, the Middle East, China, Russia, Latin America, and EU. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Need Platinum Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Platinum - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1South Africa
2Russia
3Zimbabwe
4Canada
5Japan

In value terms, South Africa led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Russia. It was followed by Zimbabwe.

In South Africa, the platinum market shrank by an average annual rate of -5.9% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining consuming countries recorded the following average annual rates of market growth: Russia (+2.4% per year) and Zimbabwe (+16.2% per year).

Platinum Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per kg
Australia1771018437375-85.4%
Bulgaria49865129892-57.7%
China826345442498-45.0%
Germany787294305623-15.5%
Japan198932145219831-0.2%
Belgium305112730227668-4.8%
Hong Kong SAR289692789127998-1.7%
South Africa2768325674283721.2%
Italy2729326735286032.4%
Russia290822685628806-0.5%
United Kingdom2738624431288952.7%
Switzerland2871128230292150.9%
United States2712824656308206.6%
Average216512034715599-15.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the United States ($30,820 per kg), while Australia ($375 per kg) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per kg
United States2934530106318424.2%
North Macedonia25397276063119110.8%
Switzerland2741524945301084.8%
Japan2755226845284951.7%
Hong Kong SAR280012410527756-0.4%
China276112565625511-3.9%
Italy282652307025077-5.8%
United Kingdom258912645224855-2.0%
Singapore157461399412491-10.9%
Germany67267785813510.0%
Bulgaria5884729626450-91.3%
Lithuania1168294244-54.3%
Indonesia207116134-19.6%
Average1778117249197365.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was the United States ($31,842 per kg), while Indonesia ($134 per kg) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by North Macedonia, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Platinum - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United Kingdom22.62.49.3%
China2.21.92.44.6%
United States1.71.228.0%
Switzerland0.60.61.455.5%
Hong Kong SAR1.51.61.3-4.6%

In value terms, the largest platinum importing markets worldwide were the UK ($2.4B), China ($2.4B) and the United States ($2B), together comprising 46% of global imports. Switzerland, Hong Kong SAR, Japan, Germany, Italy, North Macedonia, Singapore, Bulgaria, Indonesia and Lithuania lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 41%.

In terms of the main importing countries, Switzerland (+55.5% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Platinum - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
South Africa4.13.43-14.4%
United Kingdom2.71.82.94.1%
Germany1.11.11.49.0%
United States0.70.61.337.1%
Hong Kong SAR10.71.29.8%

In value terms, the largest platinum supplying countries worldwide were South Africa ($3B), the UK ($2.9B) and Germany ($1.4B), with a combined 48% share of global exports. The United States, Hong Kong SAR, Switzerland, Russia, Italy, Belgium, Japan, China, Australia and Bulgaria lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 43%.

Bulgaria (+50.4% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Platinum - Market Forecast

Depressed by shrinking demand for platinum worldwide, the market is expected to continue its downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to contract with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Platinum - Top Companies

Dalian Sunny Titanium Industry Co., Ltd., Jiangxi Copper Company Limited, JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC, MITSUBISHI MATERIALS CORPORATION, Zijin Mining Group Co., Ltd., Aurubis AG, Tongling Nonferrous Metals Group Co., Ltd., Hangzhou Zhengcai Holding Group Co., Ltd., GMK NORILSKI NIKEL, PAO, COPPER REFINERIES PTY. LTD., Yunnan Copper Co., Ltd., SUMITOMO METAL MINING CO., LTD., Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co., Ltd., LS-Nikko Copper Inc., GOLD CORPORATION, DONGKUK STEEL MILL Co., Ltd., Umicore AG & Co. KG, Yunnan Tin Co., Ltd., Western Mining Group Co., Ltd., Yunnan Metallurgical Group Co., Ltd.

Platinum - Product Coverage

  • HS 711011 - Metals; platinum, unwrought or in powder form
  • HS 711019 - Metals; platinum, semi-manufactured
  • HS 711510 - Metal; catalysts in the form of wire cloth or grill, of platinum
Store
Blog
Event
World - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global platinum market.

Africa - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in Africa.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Australia and Oceania - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in the Middle East.

Northern America - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Platinum - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the platinum market in South-Eastern Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions