Plastic Floor Market

Plastic floor market: get recently published information featured by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Statistics cover production, exports, consumption, market prices, companies, imports, market size, and trade. There is a split by region, including China, Africa, the Middle East, the U.K., Latin America, EU, Russia, and the U.S. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Plastic Floor Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Plastic Floor - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2South Korea
3Germany
4Japan
5Canada

In value terms, the United States led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by South Korea. It was followed by Germany.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual growth rate of value in the United States stood at +11.0%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: South Korea (-5.8% per year) and Germany (+0.8% per year).

Plastic Floor, Wall and Ceiling Coverings Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
China212413571242-23.5%
South Korea221420941473-18.4%
Netherlands315028431980-20.7%
Belgium239823222181-4.6%
Germany270325102610-1.7%
Average228316521482-19.4%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($2,610 per tonne), while China ($1,242 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Australia17311585243318.6%
United States254622652297-5.0%
France219318321914-6.6%
United Kingdom198419521861-3.1%
Germany189818561784-3.0%
Netherlands184117271602-6.7%
Belgium171718041572-4.3%
Canada194217541380-15.7%
Average211719721931-4.5%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Australia ($2,433 per tonne), while Canada ($1,380 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Australia, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Plastic Floor, Wall and Ceiling Coverings - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States3.63.74.38.7%
Germany0.70.80.81.6%
Canada0.50.50.53.9%
United Kingdom0.40.50.56.4%
Netherlands0.30.30.520.6%

In value terms, the United States ($4.3B) constitutes the largest market for imported floor, wall or ceiling coverings of plastics worldwide, comprising 40% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Germany ($773M), with a 7.2% share of global imports. It was followed by Canada, with a 5% share.

In the United States, imports of floor, wall or ceiling coverings of plastics increased at an average annual rate of +8.7% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Germany (+1.6% per year) and Canada (+3.9% per year).

Plastic Floor, Wall and Ceiling Coverings - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China5.16.17.218.6%
Belgium0.70.70.88.9%
South Korea0.60.70.6-3.4%
Germany0.40.40.41.9%
Netherlands0.10.090.377.6%

In value terms, China ($7.2B) remains the largest plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings supplier worldwide, comprising 62% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Belgium ($801M), with a 6.9% share of global exports. It was followed by South Korea, with a 5% share.

In China, exports of floor, wall or ceiling coverings of plastics expanded at an average annual rate of +18.6% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: Belgium (+8.9% per year) and South Korea (-3.4% per year).

Plastic Floor, Wall and Ceiling Coverings - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Plastic Floor - Product Coverage

  • HS 391810 - Floor, wall or ceiling coverings; of polymers of vinyl chloride, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles
  • HS 391890 - Floor, wall or ceiling coverings; of plastics (excluding polymers of vinyl chloride), whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in the form of tiles
Store
Blog
Event
World - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings.

Africa - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in Southern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in South-Eastern Asia.

Central Asia - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in Central Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Northern America - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in Northern America.

Middle East - Floor, Wall or Ceiling Coverings of Plastics - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the market for plastic floor, wall and ceiling coverings in the Middle East.

Category
Geography
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data