Pig Iron Market

Pig iron market: get the latest info powered by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Info include exports, market size, trade, imports, companies, market prices, consumption, and production. Here is a split by country, including the Middle East, Latin America, Africa, Russia, China, the U.S., the U.K., and EU. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Pig Iron Market.

Pig Iron - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2South Korea
3Russia
4India
5Turkey

In value terms, China led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by South Korea. It was followed by Russia.

In China, the pig iron market increased at an average annual rate of +3.8% over the period from 2018-2020. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: South Korea (+5.2% per year) and Russia (-4.3% per year).

Pig Iron Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Venezuela174152133-12.6%
South Africa391431290-13.9%
Ukraine350372297-7.9%
Brazil392414302-12.2%
Russia373339312-8.5%
Japan513435313-21.9%
India384340315-9.4%
Germany448425358-10.6%
Netherlands4724394800.8%
Indonesia1160658577-29.5%
Average372369316-7.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Indonesia ($577 per ton), while Venezuela ($133 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Saudi Arabia512458415-10.0%
Netherlands3983984152.1%
China556558369-18.5%
Germany428417364-7.8%
United States415372348-8.4%
Turkey391357327-8.5%
Italy383341325-7.9%
Mexico335346241-15.2%
Average408378358-6.3%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Saudi Arabia ($415 per ton), while Mexico ($241 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Pig Iron - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.050.042542.3%
United States2.51.91.6-20.8%
Turkey0.50.40.4-14.8%
Italy0.70.50.4-26.3%
Netherlands0.20.20.2-8.6%

In value terms, China ($2B), the United States ($1.6B) and Turkey ($370M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 71% share of global imports.

In terms of the main importing countries, China (+542.3% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Pig Iron - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Russia2.21.41.3-22.1%
Brazil0.811.122.7%
Ukraine1.110.9-6.4%
Netherlands0.050.050.290.8%
Japan0.010.020.2251.0%

In value terms, the largest pig iron supplying countries worldwide were Russia ($1.3B), Brazil ($1.1B) and Ukraine ($922M), with a combined 71% share of global exports. These countries were followed by the Netherlands, Japan, Indonesia, India, South Africa, Germany and Venezuela, which together accounted for a further 20%.

Among the main exporting countries, Japan (+251.0% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Pig Iron - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for pig iron worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Pig Iron - Top Companies

Dongguan Dazhou Iron & Steel Co., Ltd., NIPPON STEEL & SUMITOMO METAL CORPORATION, Baoshan Iron & Steel Co., Ltd., Shougang Group Corporation, JFE STEEL CORPORATION, TATA STEEL LIMITED, Nucor Corporation, Hyundai Steel Company, KOBE STEEL, LTD., Hesteel Company Limited, Jiangsu Shagang Group Co., Ltd., Wugang Group Co., Ltd., Shandong Iron & Steel Group Co., Ltd., Jiuquan Iron And Steel (Group) Co., Ltd., Angang Steel Company Limited, United States Steel Corp, CHINA STEEL CORPORATION, Hunan Valin Iron & Steel Group Co., Ltd., Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited, Anshan Iron and Steel Group Co., Ltd.

Pig Iron - Product Coverage

  • HS 7201 - Pig iron and spiegeleisen in pigs, blocks or other primary forms
Store
Blog
Event
World - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global pig iron market.

Africa - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in Australia and Oceania.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in Central Asia.

Southern Asia - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in Southern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Pig Iron and Spiegeleisen - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the pig iron market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.