Phosphatic Fertilizer Market

Phosphatic fertilizer market: discover newly released information enhanced by an Ai-driven business intelligence tool. Facts and figures cover imports, companies, trade, consumption, production, market prices, market size, and exports. Here is a split by country, including EU, the U.S., the U.K., Russia, China, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America. Market insights and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Need Phosphatic Fertilizer Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Phosphatic Fertilizer - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Brazil
2India
3China
4Mexico
5Bangladesh

In value terms, Brazil led the market, alone. The second position in the ranking was occupied by India. It was followed by China.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in Brazil totaled -4.8%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: India (-5.1% per year) and China (+24.0% per year).

Phosphatic Fertilizer Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Egypt127139120-2.8%
Spain159161143-5.2%
China249266206-9.0%
Morocco301273224-13.7%
Lebanon302283228-13.1%
Tunisia312284238-12.7%
Netherlands258277240-3.6%
Israel290297260-5.3%
Thailand362218262-14.9%
Mexico357321299-8.5%
Average240246217-4.8%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Mexico ($299 per ton), while Egypt ($120 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Egypt, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Cambodia3213593321.7%
Bangladesh318306310-1.3%
United States350320255-14.6%
United Kingdom363322241-18.5%
Argentina324280240-13.9%
France290287239-9.2%
Netherlands267293221-9.0%
Paraguay221222208-3.0%
Australia208209202-1.5%
Brazil197206189-2.1%
Romania167164156-3.3%
Malaysia121118109-5.1%
Indonesia148144104-16.2%
Average224234212-2.6%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Cambodia ($332 per ton), while Indonesia ($104 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Cambodia, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Phosphatic Fertilizer - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Brazil0.50.60.3-16.5%
Bangladesh0.20.20.210.8%
Indonesia0.30.20.1-32.8%
United States0.20.10.08-32.9%
Cambodia0.050.080.0824.7%

In value terms, Brazil ($341M), Bangladesh ($225M) and Indonesia ($144M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together accounting for 45% of global imports. These countries were followed by the United States, Cambodia, France, Paraguay, the Netherlands, the UK, Australia, Argentina, Malaysia and Romania, which together accounted for a further 29%.

In terms of the main importing countries, Cambodia saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Phosphatic Fertilizer - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.50.50.3-19.1%
Morocco0.40.40.3-11.4%
Israel0.20.30.2-15.3%
Egypt0.30.20.1-38.6%
Tunisia0.10.20.07-20.0%

In value terms, the largest phosphatic fertilizer supplying countries worldwide were China ($309M), Morocco ($296M) and Israel ($177M), with a combined 59% share of global exports. These countries were followed by Egypt, Tunisia, Mexico, the Netherlands, Lebanon, Thailand and Spain, which together accounted for a further 28%.

In terms of the main exporting countries, Thailand (+64.3% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of exports, over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Phosphatic Fertilizer - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for phosphatic fertilizer worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Phosphatic Fertilizer - Product Coverage

  • HS 310310 - Fertilizers, mineral or chemical; phosphatic, superphosphates
  • HS 310311 - Fertilizers, mineral or chemical; phosphatic, superphosphates, containing by weight 35% or more of diphosphorus pentaoxide (P2O5)
  • HS 310319 - Fertilizers, mineral or chemical; phosphatic, superphosphates, other than containing by weight 35% or more of diphosphorus pentaoxide (P2O5)
  • HS 310390 - Fertilizers, mineral or chemical; phosphatic, n.e.s. in heading no. 3103
Store
Blog
Event
Geography