Phenolphthalein and Lactones Market

Phenolphthalein and lactones market: get new facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven market research platform. Data cover market prices, companies, production, imports, exports, trade, consumption, and market size. There is a split by country, including China, the U.K., Russia, Africa, the Middle East, the U.S., EU, and Latin America. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Need Phenolphthalein and Lactones Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Phenolphthalein and Lactones - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Ireland
2Brazil
3Germany
4United States
5India

In value terms, the largest phenolphthalein and lactones markets worldwide were Ireland, Brazil and Germany, with a combined 30% share of the global market. The United States, India, Thailand, South Korea, China, Spain, Mexico, Saudi Arabia, Egypt and Malaysia lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 32%.

Thailand (+289.8% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while phenolphthalein and lactones market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Phenolphthalein And Lactones Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Saudi Arabia194814931229-20.6%
Malaysia185116261462-11.1%
Taiwan (Chinese)215016601636-12.8%
Belgium765548774405-24.1%
United Kingdom4743443354707.4%
Spain12038121299476-11.3%
Japan108061058010270-2.5%
United States10710161591413114.9%
Netherlands182162624216381-5.2%
China189791707617076-5.1%
Germany23881241242889410.0%
India305582940829579-1.6%
Average1404214705151613.9%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was India ($29,579 per ton), while Saudi Arabia ($1,229 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the United States, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
France255932627124923-1.3%
Brazil262172137821553-9.3%
Netherlands9196137951229515.6%
South Korea141731389511416-10.3%
United States159281786210810-17.6%
Germany10146109449282-4.4%
Spain993597788674-6.6%
Mexico7778838182763.2%
Japan874089976864-11.4%
Belgium573757085437-2.6%
India456552084500-0.7%
China3915420241823.4%
Egypt300134432485-9.0%
Average121891285411437-3.1%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was France ($24,923 per ton), while Egypt ($2,485 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Netherlands, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Phenolphthalein and Lactones - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.30.30.35.6%
Germany0.30.20.2-21.7%
Brazil0.20.20.2-3.6%
France0.10.080.09-2.0%
India0.060.070.0817.9%

In value terms, the largest phenolphthalein and lactones importing markets worldwide were the United States ($316M), Germany ($180M) and Brazil ($161M), together accounting for 33% of global imports. France, India, Japan, South Korea, Spain, the Netherlands, China, Mexico, Belgium and Egypt lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 30%.

In terms of the main importing countries, the Netherlands recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Phenolphthalein and Lactones - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China1.31.31.3-1.6%
United States0.10.20.210.1%
Germany0.10.10.1-4.6%
Japan0.10.10.10.5%
India0.080.080.07-3.4%

In value terms, China ($1.3B) remains the largest phenolphthalein and lactones supplier worldwide, comprising 60% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($172M), with a 8% share of global exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 5.5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China stood at -1.6%. In the other countries, the average annual rates were as follows: the United States (+10.1% per year) and Germany (-4.6% per year).

Phenolphthalein and Lactones - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for phenolphthalein and lactones worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Phenolphthalein and Lactones - Product Coverage

  • HS 293220 - Heterocyclic compounds; with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only, containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, lactones
Store
Blog
Event

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions