Oxalic Market

Oxalic market: enjoy recently published information secured by an Ai-driven business intelligence platform. Statistics contain trade, consumption, market size, exports, production, companies, market prices, and imports. Here is a split by region, including the Middle East, EU, Russia, Latin America, the U.K., the U.S., Africa, and China. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Oxalic Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Oxalic - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Japan
4India
5Russia

In value terms, China, the United States and Japan appeared to be the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 51% share of the global market. India, Russia, Germany, Mexico, South Korea, France, Malaysia and the UK lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 25%.

Malaysia recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while market of oxalic, azelaic, malonic and other cyclanic, cylenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids and their salts for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Oxalic, Azelaic, Malonic And Other Cyclanic, Cylenic Or Cycloterpenic Polycarboxylic Acids And Their Salts Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
South Korea144614441296-5.3%
Taiwan (Chinese)n/an/a16890.0%
Canada1805176919012.6%
United Kingdom2304210923230.4%
Italy301824582365-11.5%
China307328322545-9.0%
India271428522631-1.5%
Belgium350732773311-2.8%
Germany22982190333220.4%
United States417137613492-8.5%
Netherlands3322344639949.6%
Average293627442747-3.3%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was the Netherlands ($3,994 per ton), while South Korea ($1,296 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Switzerland433642253715-7.4%
United States382040513523-4.0%
Germany391137833495-5.5%
Japan337736253334-0.6%
Belgium336434323232-2.0%
Netherlands3116313431560.6%
India398736412851-15.4%
France301130522785-3.8%
Italy360934902765-12.5%
South Korea2572287026671.8%
China324434072616-10.2%
Thailand245724432333-2.6%
Saudi Arabia158914531288-10.0%
Average307030132849-3.7%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Switzerland ($3,715 per ton), while Saudi Arabia ($1,288 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by South Korea, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Oxalic, Azelaic, Malonic and Other Cyclanic, Cylenic or Cycloterpenic Polycarboxylic Acids and Their Salts - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.30.30.2-13.7%
Germany0.30.20.2-20.6%
Japan0.10.10.1-6.6%
Italy0.10.10.10.2%
India0.10.10.1-10.1%

In value terms, the United States ($200M), Germany ($178M) and Japan ($114M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together comprising 31% of global imports. Italy, India, Switzerland, the Netherlands, China, France, Belgium, South Korea, Thailand and Saudi Arabia lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 40%.

Among the main importing countries, Thailand recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Oxalic, Azelaic, Malonic and Other Cyclanic, Cylenic or Cycloterpenic Polycarboxylic Acids and Their Salts - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China0.80.80.6-14.7%
United States0.10.10.1-7.5%
Germany0.20.20.1-35.2%
Netherlands0.070.060.0910.8%
Italy0.10.090.08-9.1%

In value terms, China ($618M) remains the largest oxalic, azelaic, malonic and other cyclanic, cylenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids and their salts supplier worldwide, comprising 44% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the United States ($128M), with a 9.1% share of global exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 7.1% share.

In China, exports of oxalic, azelaic, malonic and other cyclanic, cylenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids and their salts contracted by an average annual rate of -14.7% over the period from 2018-2020. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: the United States (-7.5% per year) and Germany (-35.2% per year).

Oxalic, Azelaic, Malonic and Other Cyclanic, Cylenic or Cycloterpenic Polycarboxylic Acids and Their Salts - Market Forecast

Driven by increasing demand for oxalic, azelaic, malonic and other cyclanic, cylenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids and their salts worldwide, the market is expected to continue an upward consumption trend over the next decade. Market performance is forecast to decelerate, expanding with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Oxalic - Product Coverage

  • HS 291711 - Acids; acyclic polycarboxylic acids; oxalic acid, its salts and esters
  • HS 291713 - Acids; acyclic polycarboxylic acids; azelaic acid, sebacic acid, their salts and esters
  • HS 291719 - Acids; acyclic polycarboxylic acids; n.e.s. in item no. 2917.1
  • HS 291720 - Acids; cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and derivatives
Store
Blog
Event

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions