Olive Oil Market

Olive oil market: find recently published facts and figures secured by an Ai-driven market intelligence platform. Data cover market size, imports, production, trade, exports, consumption, companies, and market prices. There is a split by country, including EU, Africa, Russia, the U.S., China, the Middle East, the U.K., and Latin America. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the dashboards.


Need Olive Oil Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Olive Oil - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1Italy
2Spain
3United States
4Morocco
5France

In value terms, Italy, Spain and the United States were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, with a combined 40% share of the global market. Morocco, France, Brazil, Turkey, Algeria, Germany, Portugal, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia and Greece lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 33%.

Among the main consuming countries, Portugal saw the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while olive oil market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Olive Oil Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Syrian Arab Republic326221821926-23.2%
Tunisia366628772255-21.6%
Turkey377029102618-16.7%
Spain398231002954-13.9%
Portugal426534613217-13.2%
Greece426838523251-12.7%
Italy569850554482-11.3%
Average427034673121-14.5%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major exporting countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was Italy ($4,482 per ton), while Syrian Arab Republic ($1,926 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Italy, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Germany524748424525-7.1%
Japan582047954354-13.5%
Brazil593645404017-17.7%
Canada494443073920-11.0%
China496438493510-15.9%
United States477441383480-14.6%
France425838163411-10.5%
United Kingdom468137113258-16.6%
Saudi Arabia384732322772-15.1%
Italy365927902536-16.7%
Portugal377227582422-19.9%
Spain359624652180-22.1%
Turkey347729331682-30.4%
Average430335153123-14.8%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Germany ($4,525 per ton), while Turkey ($1,682 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Olive Oil - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Italy1.71.51.4-8.7%
United States1.211-6.4%
Spain0.60.30.5-2.2%
France0.50.40.5-7.3%
Brazil0.40.40.4-2.0%

In value terms, Italy ($1.4B), the United States ($1B) and Spain ($530M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together comprising 46% of global imports. France, Brazil, Germany, Portugal, Japan, Canada, the UK, China, Saudi Arabia and Turkey lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 35%.

Turkey (+641.0% per year) recorded the highest growth rate of the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Olive Oil - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Spain2.72.62.5-3.4%
Italy1.41.31.4-0.5%
Tunisia0.80.40.81.8%
Portugal0.70.60.6-7.4%
Greece0.60.40.5-7.7%

In value terms, the largest olive oil supplying countries worldwide were Spain ($2.5B), Italy ($1.4B) and Tunisia ($780M), together accounting for 73% of global exports.

Tunisia saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the exports figures.

Olive Oil - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for olive oil worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Olive Oil - Top Companies

UNI-PRESIDENT ENTERPRISES CORP., Cargill Agrícola S/A, ADM do Brasil Ltda, Louis Dreyfus Company Brasil S/A., VICENTIN S.A.I.C., Tibet Linzhi Medog County Baimagang Grain & Oil Processing Sales Co., Ltd., Cocamar - Cooperativa Agroindustrial, Bianchini S/A. Indústria, Comércio e Agricultura, Dongguan Fuzhiyuan Feedstuff Protein Development Co., Ltd., Jiu San Group Tianjin Soya Science And Technology Co., Ltd., THAI VEGETABLE OIL PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED, Syngenta Seeds, LLC, Solae, LLC, TTET UNION CORPORATION, Bunge Sanwei Grease Co., Ltd., ABC Indústria e Comércio S/A - ABC Inco, GUJARAT AMBUJA EXPORTS LIMITED, Zhongfang Foodgrain & Cooking Oil (Dongguan) Co., Ltd., COOPERATIVA COLONIAS UNIDAS AGROPECUARIA INDUSTRIAL LIMITADA, Gushen Biological Technology Group Co., Ltd.

Olive Oil - Product Coverage

  • HS 150910 - Vegetable oils; olive oil and its fractions, virgin, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified
Store
Blog
Event
World - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global olive oil market.

Southern Asia - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in Southern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Africa - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in Africa.

Northern America - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in Northern America.

Eastern Asia - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in South-Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in Australia and Oceania.

Central Asia - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Olive Oil and Its Fractions - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the olive oil market in the Middle East.

Geography
Webinar: Global Solid Biofuels Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global solid biofuels market.

Pond & Company
World Bioenergy Association
IndexBox Inc.
Energy Markets Global
Webinar: Global Palm Oil Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global palm oil market.

IDH, The Sustainable Trade Initiative
PT. Astra Agro Lestari, Tbk
Infinity Links Management (ILM) Limited
IndexBox Inc.
Solidaridad Network
Natural Habitats Group
Webinar: Global Metal Tank Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global metal tank market.

Dar Al-Handasah
Profound Engineering
Rotary Engineering Pte. Ltd.
IndexBox Inc.
Webinar: Global Cotton Yarn Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global cotton yarn market.

BOSSA
Invest in Portugal
IndexBox Inc.
Webinar: Addressing Cooling Challenges in the Oil & Gas Industry - Technology Innovation for Sustainable Development

Join our live webinar to get insights into cooling innovations in the oil and gas industry.

IndexBox, Inc.
IndexBox Inc.
Webinar: Global Animal Feed Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global animal feed market.

IndexBox Inc.
National Poultry Company
Viscofan Group
Phodé
Proterra Partners
Webinar: Global Palm Oil Market - Statistics, Trends, and Outlook

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global palm oil market.

Webinar: Global Oil Crops Market 2020 - Key Insights

Join our live webinar to get insights into the global oil crops market.