Non-combined Refrigerator-freezer Market

Non-combined refrigerator-freezer market: find the most recent facts and figures enhanced by an Ai-driven market research tool. Info provide market prices, companies, market size, trade, imports, production, consumption, and exports. Here is a split by country, including Africa, China, Latin America, the Middle East, EU, the U.K., Russia, and the U.S. Market insights and outlook to 2030 are also featured in the dashboards.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Non-combined Refrigerator-freezer Market.

Non-combined Refrigerator-freezer - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1United States
2China
3India
4Japan
5Brazil

In value terms, the United States, China and India were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together accounting for 43% of the global market. Japan, Brazil, Pakistan, Mexico, Indonesia, Turkey, the UK, Egypt, France and Canada lagged somewhat behind, together accounting for a further 33%.

In terms of the main consuming countries, Canada recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while non-combined refrigerator-freezer market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Non-Combined Refrigerator-Freezer Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China372433023272-6.3%
Turkey414737623682-5.8%
Hungary413639873758-4.7%
Poland540946734214-11.7%
Thailand495447804609-3.5%
Bulgaria4475478250336.1%
Netherlands746068225710-12.5%
Germany7488759377471.7%
Italy58245900832619.6%
Average457141894132-4.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Italy ($8,326 per ton), while China ($3,272 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Italy, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Belgium536051274890-4.5%
Japan528551914690-5.8%
Sweden4433465144500.2%
Germany451945714443-0.8%
Canada537052124434-9.1%
France467342504296-4.1%
Italy452043024089-4.9%
United Kingdom423541354086-1.8%
Netherlands494750983990-10.2%
Russia385136813545-4.1%
Nigeria355331963525-0.4%
United Arab Emirates461146253426-13.8%
United States444641333320-13.6%
Average439542484019-4.4%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, major importing countries recorded the following prices: in Belgium ($4,890 per ton) and Japan ($4,690 per ton), while the United States ($3,320 per ton) and the United Arab Emirates ($3,426 per ton) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Sweden, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Non-Combined Refrigerator-Freezer - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States10.91.27.3%
United Kingdom0.50.50.63.9%
Germany0.50.50.68.3%
France0.50.40.4-6.7%
Netherlands0.30.30.314.4%

In value terms, the United States ($1.2B) constitutes the largest market for imported household refrigerators and freezers (not combined) worldwide, comprising 14% of global imports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by the UK ($553M), with a 6.5% share of global imports. It was followed by Germany, with a 6.5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in the United States totaled +7.3%. The remaining importing countries recorded the following average annual rates of imports growth: the UK (+3.9% per year) and Germany (+8.3% per year).

Non-Combined Refrigerator-Freezer - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China32.93.812.7%
Thailand0.70.70.7-1.7%
Germany0.60.50.5-3.7%
Turkey0.40.40.54.9%
Italy0.40.30.42.6%

In value terms, China ($3.8B) remains the largest non-combined refrigerator-freezer supplier worldwide, comprising 44% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Thailand ($682M), with a 7.9% share of global exports. It was followed by Germany, with a 6.3% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China stood at +12.7%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Thailand (-1.7% per year) and Germany (-3.7% per year).

Non-Combined Refrigerator-Freezer - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for non-combined refrigerator-freezer worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Non-combined Refrigerator-freezer - Product Coverage

  • HS 841821 - Refrigerators; for household use, compression-type, electric or other
  • HS 841829 - Refrigerators; household, electric or not, other than compression-type
  • HS 841830 - Freezers; of the chest type, not exceeding 800l capacity
  • HS 841840 - Freezers; of the upright type, not exceeding 900l capacity
Store
Blog
Event
World - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global non-combined refrigerator-freezer market.

Southern Asia - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in Southern Asia.

Eastern Asia - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in Eastern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in South-Eastern Asia.

Middle East - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in the Middle East.

Australia and Oceania - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in Australia and Oceania.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Africa - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in Africa.

Northern America - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Household Refrigerators and Freezers (Not Combined) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-combined refrigerator-freezer market in Central Asia.

Category
Geography