Non-cellular Polypropylene Film Market

Non-cellular polypropylene film market: find the latest info provided by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Data contain consumption, trade, production, exports, imports, companies, market prices, and market size. Here is a breakdown by region, including Latin America, Russia, the U.S., China, Africa, EU, the Middle East, and the U.K. Market trends and forecast to 2030 are also featured in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Non-cellular Polypropylene Film Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Non-cellular Polypropylene Film - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2United States
3Japan
4India
5Russia

In value terms, China, the United States and Japan were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together comprising 42% of the global market. These countries were followed by India, Russia, Indonesia, Italy, Mexico, Brazil, Germany, South Korea, Turkey and Iran, which together accounted for a further 29%.

Among the main consuming countries, Italy recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, over the period under review, while non-cellular polypropylene film market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Non-Cellular Polypropylene Film Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Russia180217281642-4.5%
Bulgaria195318161728-5.9%
India261424441941-13.8%
Indonesia231322212055-5.7%
China230621592119-4.1%
Portugal2182225922140.7%
Poland282125122364-8.5%
Turkey285227742655-3.5%
United States446243162702-22.2%
Belgium334632622771-9.0%
Italy314529152843-4.9%
Taiwan (Chinese)293325292874-1.0%
Germany410438573825-3.5%
Average306829062772-4.9%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($3,825 per ton), while Russia ($1,642 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Portugal, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
China457944354494-0.9%
Netherlands370539693382-4.5%
Mexico3148304433032.4%
Germany331531223115-3.1%
Poland305228362971-1.3%
United Kingdom303529782847-3.1%
United States353033802771-11.4%
Belgium303626842477-9.7%
Japan246824972402-1.3%
France318130992393-13.3%
Italy254624402365-3.6%
Spain281625542324-9.2%
Czech Republic1934187520753.6%
Average303228972779-4.3%

There were significant differences in the average prices amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, the country with the highest price was China ($4,494 per ton), while the Czech Republic ($2,075 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by the Czech Republic, while the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the import price figures.

Non-Cellular Polypropylene Film - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.90.90.8-4.8%
Germany0.80.70.7-3.2%
United Kingdom0.50.50.5-5.8%
Italy0.40.40.4-0.1%
China0.50.40.4-10.2%

In value terms, the United States ($813M), Germany ($718M) and the UK ($452M) were the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, together comprising 21% of global imports. These countries were followed by Italy, China, France, Poland, Spain, Belgium, Mexico, the Netherlands, Japan and the Czech Republic, which together accounted for a further 33%.

The Netherlands recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Non-Cellular Polypropylene Film - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Germany1.21.11.1-5.2%
China0.70.80.86.4%
Italy0.80.80.8-3.7%
United States0.60.50.5-5.7%
Turkey0.40.40.42.9%

In value terms, Germany ($1.1B), China ($798M) and Italy ($788M) were the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 27% of global exports. The United States, Turkey, Belgium, Portugal, India, Poland, Taiwan (Chinese), Indonesia, Bulgaria and Russia lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 30%.

Portugal saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, in terms of the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Non-Cellular Polypropylene Film - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for non-cellular polypropylene film worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Non-cellular Polypropylene Film - Product Coverage

  • HS 392020 - Plastics; of polymers of propylene, plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials
Store
Blog
Event
World - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global non-cellular polypropylene film market.

Africa - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in Africa.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

South-Eastern Asia - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in Northern America.

Eastern Asia - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in Eastern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in Southern Asia.

Middle East - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in the Middle East.

Central Asia - Non-Cellular Polypropylene Films, Sheets, Foil and Strip - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the non-cellular polypropylene film market in Central Asia.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.