Newsprint Market

Newsprint market: get recently published info empowered by an Ai-driven market intelligence tool. Datasets provide companies, market prices, exports, imports, market size, production, consumption, and trade. There is a breakdown by country, including Russia, the U.S., EU, the Middle East, Africa, China, the U.K., and Latin America. Market trends and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Need Newsprint Market data? GET FREE ACCESS

Newsprint - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3United States
4Japan
5Germany

In value terms, China, India and the United States were the countries with the highest levels of market value in 2020, together accounting for 44% of the global market. These countries were followed by Japan, Germany, the UK, Italy, South Korea, the Netherlands, France, Malaysia, Indonesia and Russia, which together accounted for a further 33%.

Indonesia recorded the highest growth rate of market size, in terms of the main consuming countries over the period under review, while newsprint market for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the market figures.

Newsprint Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Russia562569339-22.3%
Spain624507438-16.2%
Finland581630457-11.3%
Belgium550547461-8.4%
Slovenia575556466-10.0%
Canada616581484-11.4%
Austria563569491-6.6%
Norway573580492-7.3%
Switzerland605590505-8.6%
France573585506-6.0%
Germany581585508-6.5%
Sweden569578509-5.4%
United Kingdom655617533-9.8%
Average595578468-11.3%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was the UK ($533 per ton), while Russia ($339 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Sweden, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the export price figures.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Australia577567555-1.9%
France607640551-4.7%
Poland639622544-7.7%
United States627631541-7.1%
China5085155292.0%
Germany588593524-5.6%
Italy594599516-6.8%
Netherlands555551495-5.6%
United Kingdom552557484-6.4%
India597576452-13.0%
Turkey624544409-19.0%
Average601594513-7.6%

Average prices varied somewhat amongst the major importing countries. In 2020, major importing countries recorded the following prices: in Australia ($555 per ton) and France ($551 per ton), while Turkey ($409 per ton) and India ($452 per ton) were amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by China, while the other global leaders experienced a decline in the import price figures.

Newsprint - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States10.80.6-23.1%
India0.80.80.4-29.8%
Germany0.50.40.3-20.6%
China0.070.10.288.1%
Italy0.30.30.2-21.5%

In value terms, the United States ($566M), India ($398M) and Germany ($288M) constituted the countries with the highest levels of imports in 2020, with a combined 37% share of global imports. China, Italy, the Netherlands, the UK, France, Poland, Australia and Turkey lagged somewhat behind, together comprising a further 30%.

In terms of the main importing countries, China (+88.1% per year) saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced mixed trends in the imports figures.

Newsprint - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Canada1.81.41-25.9%
Russia0.70.60.4-26.2%
Sweden0.40.40.3-21.0%
Germany0.30.30.2-15.2%
France0.40.30.2-27.9%

In value terms, Canada ($962M) remains the largest newsprint supplier worldwide, comprising 30% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Russia ($356M), with a 11% share of global exports. It was followed by Sweden, with a 8.7% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in Canada amounted to -25.9%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Russia (-26.2% per year) and Sweden (-21.0% per year).

Newsprint - Market Forecast

Depressed by shrinking demand for newsprint worldwide, the market is expected to continue its downward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to contract with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to depress the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Newsprint - Product Coverage

  • HS 4801 - Newsprint, in rolls or sheets
Store
Blog
Event
World - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global newsprint market.

Africa - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in Africa.

South-Eastern Asia - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in South-Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in Southern Asia.

Australia and Oceania - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in Australia and Oceania.

Eastern Asia - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Northern America - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in Northern America.

Central Asia - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Newsprint - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the newsprint market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Browse popular categories

Browse popular regions

Baltics
Eastern Europe