Natural Sand Market

Natural sand market: get access to the most recent facts and figures powered by an Ai-driven BI platform. Statistics cover companies, imports, market prices, production, exports, trade, market size, and consumption. Here is a breakdown by region, including Africa, Latin America, the Middle East, the U.K., EU, the U.S., China, and Russia. Market dynamics and forecast to 2030 are also provided in the reports.


Get FREE access to the latest REPORT on the Natural Sand Market. Make informed decisions with market maps on the DASHBOARD. Download datasets on the TABLE page.

Natural Sand - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1India
2China
3Micronesia

In value terms, the largest natural sand markets worldwide were India, China and Micronesia, together comprising 26% of the global market.

Among the main consuming countries, India recorded the highest growth rate of market size, over the period under review, while natural sand market for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the market figures.

Natural Sand Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Israel0.911.215.9%
Oman23148.4-39.6%
Mexico9.39.59.40.6%
Canada11109.7-6.1%
China16162011.8%
France262224-3.9%
Poland253024-2.0%
Saudi Arabia636546-14.6%
Belgium564548-7.4%
Malaysia1132552-32.2%
United States8179863.0%
Netherlands8312011618.2%
Germany15417324125.1%
Average544846-8.0%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Germany ($241 per ton), while Israel ($1.2 per ton) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Germany, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per ton
Micronesia2.87290332855E-73.02727466519E-73.18093066376E-75.2%
Average0.030.020.030.0%

As there is only one major supplying country, the average price level is determined by prices for Micronesia.

From 2018 to 2020, the rate of growth in terms of prices for Micronesia amounted to +5.2% per year.

Natural Sand - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Micronesia2.2593E-52.1516E-52.0433E-5-4.9%

In value terms, Micronesia ($20K) constitutes the largest market for imported natural sands worldwide.

In Micronesia, natural sand imports contracted by an average annual rate of -4.9% over the period from 2018-2020.

Natural Sand - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
United States0.50.50.4-17.2%
Netherlands0.20.20.2-0.5%
Germany0.20.10.20.5%
Belgium0.10.10.1-5.8%
Malaysia0.20.020.07-43.6%

In value terms, the United States ($365M), the Netherlands ($202M) and Germany ($155M) were the countries with the highest levels of exports in 2020, together comprising 48% of global exports. These countries were followed by Belgium, Malaysia, France, Oman, China, Saudi Arabia, Canada, Poland, Mexico and Israel, which together accounted for a further 28%.

Oman (+372.0% per year) saw the highest rates of growth with regard to the value of exports, among the main exporting countries over the period under review, while shipments for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Natural Sand - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for natural sand worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Natural Sand - Top Companies

Covia Holdings Corporation, U.S. Silica Holdings, Inc., Fairmount Minerals, LLC, Bison Merger Sub I, LLC, BASIN MINERALS LIMITED, SWANSANDS PTY LTD, BASIN MINERALS HOLDINGS PTY LTD, BASIN PROPERTIES PTY LTD, U. S. Silica Company, Hourglass Holdings, LLC, Badger Mining Corporation, Quarzwerke Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, Pioneer Sands LLC, Lonestar Prospects, Ltd., YUNNAN YONGCHANG SILICON INDUSTRY CO LTD, Smart Sand, Inc., PALL FILTRATION AND SEPARATIONS PTY LIMITED, Cadre Services Inc., Standard Sand & Silica Company, Wedron Silica Company

Natural Sand - Product Coverage

  • HS 250510 - Sands; natural, silica and quartz sands, whether or not coloured
  • HS 250590 - Sands; natural, (other than silica and quartz sands), whether or not coloured, (other than metal-bearing sands of chapter 26)
Store
Blog
Event
World - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global natural sand market.

Middle East - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in the Middle East.

Eastern Asia - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in Central Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in South-Eastern Asia.

Northern America - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in Australia and Oceania.

Southern Asia - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in Southern Asia.

Africa - Natural Sands - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the natural sand market in Africa.

Geography