Molluscs Market

Molluscs market: get new datasets provided by an Ai-driven market research tool. Information provide market size, consumption, companies, trade, market prices, production, imports, and exports. Here is a breakdown by region, including Russia, EU, China, Latin America, the U.S., Africa, the Middle East, and the U.K. Market dynamics and outlook to 2030 are also provided in the snapshots.


Get FREE access to the latest data and statistics on the Molluscs Market.

Molluscs - World's Largest Markets

RatingCountry
1China
2India
3Spain
4Japan
5United States

In value terms, the largest molluscs markets worldwide were China, India and Spain, with a combined 17% share of the global market. These countries were followed by Japan, the United States, Indonesia, Italy, Brazil, South Korea, Russia, Pakistan, Thailand and Peru, which together accounted for a further 26%.

Peru (+143.6% per year) recorded the highest rates of growth with regard to market size, among the main consuming countries over the period under review, while molluscs market for the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Molluscs Prices

Lowest Prices - FOB - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Peru239122172007-8.4%
Russia242525372359-1.4%
Argentina282228542670-2.7%
United States375837853145-8.5%
Indonesia3027300235858.8%
India407938633846-2.9%
New Zealand4550478246290.9%
Spain5731521859381.8%
Vietnam633157226173-1.3%
China6010642762291.8%
Mauritania1012685536480-20.0%
Morocco1170280786554-25.2%
Thailand785865016738-7.4%
Average510647444649-4.6%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of origin; the country with the highest price was Thailand ($6,738 per tonne), while Peru ($2,007 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Indonesia, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Highest Prices - CIF - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
USD per tonne
Hong Kong SAR87809509104319.0%
France909887797161-11.3%
Japan777468426292-10.0%
Italy612659075801-2.7%
Vietnam547152395416-0.5%
Portugal577653155282-4.4%
United States671864375213-11.9%
Spain532146474783-5.2%
Taiwan (Chinese)3991410542052.6%
South Korea3935362540030.9%
Malaysia427640673228-13.1%
Thailand2808303528851.4%
China290226972467-7.8%
Average503546844512-5.3%

Prices varied noticeably by the country of destination; the country with the highest price was Hong Kong SAR ($10,431 per tonne), while China ($2,467 per tonne) was amongst the lowest.

From 2018 to 2020, the most notable rate of growth in terms of prices was attained by Hong Kong SAR, while the other global leaders experienced more modest paces of growth.

Molluscs - Top Importers

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
Spain2.72.31.4-27.2%
Japan1.210.9-14.5%
Italy2.32.20.9-38.5%
China1.21.50.9-14.3%
South Korea10.90.7-14.0%

In value terms, the largest molluscs importing markets worldwide were Spain ($1.4B), Japan ($895M) and Italy ($872M), together accounting for 37% of global imports. These countries were followed by China, South Korea, the United States, Thailand, Hong Kong SAR, Taiwan (Chinese), France, Portugal, Vietnam and Malaysia, which together accounted for a further 48%.

Taiwan (Chinese) saw the highest growth rate of the value of imports, among the main importing countries over the period under review, while purchases for the other global leaders experienced a decline in the imports figures.

Molluscs - Top Exporters

COUNTRY201820192020CAGR,
2018-2020
billion USD
China3.63.32.3-20.0%
Morocco0.80.70.7-6.1%
Spain1.31.30.7-30.3%
India110.5-28.7%
Vietnam0.80.70.5-19.2%

In value terms, China ($2.3B) remains the largest molluscs supplier worldwide, comprising 26% of global exports. The second position in the ranking was occupied by Morocco ($722M), with a 8.2% share of global exports. It was followed by Spain, with a 7.5% share.

From 2018 to 2020, the average annual rate of growth in terms of value in China amounted to -20.0%. The remaining exporting countries recorded the following average annual rates of exports growth: Morocco (-6.1% per year) and Spain (-30.3% per year).

Molluscs - Market Forecast

Driven by rising demand for molluscs worldwide, the market is expected to start an upward consumption trend over the next decade. The performance of the market is forecast to increase slightly, with an anticipated CAGR of for the period from 2020 to 2030, which is projected to bring the market volume to by the end of 2030.

Molluscs - Product Coverage

  • HS 030722 - Molluscs; scallops, whether in shell or not, including queen scallops of the genera Pecten, Chlamys or Placopecten, frozen
  • HS 030729 - Molluscs; scallops, whether in shell or not, including queen scallops of the genera Pecten, Chlamys or Placopecten, frozen, dried, salted, in brine, or smoked, cooked or not before or during the smoking process
  • HS 030732 - Molluscs; mussels (Mytilus spp., Perna spp.), whether in shell or not, frozen
  • HS 030739 - Molluscs; mussels (Mytilus spp., Perna spp.), whether in shell or not, frozen, dried, salted, in brine, or smoked, cooked or not before or during the smoking process
  • HS 030743 - Molluscs; cuttle fish and squid, whether in shell or not, includes flours, meals, and pellets of molluscs, fit for human consumption, frozen
  • HS 030749 - Molluscs; cuttle fish and squid, whether in shell or not, includes flours, meals, and pellets of molluscs, fit for human consumption, dried, salted, in brine, or smoked, cooked or not before or during the smoking process
  • HS 030752 - Molluscs; octopus (Octopus spp.), frozen
  • HS 030759 - Molluscs; octopus (Octopus spp.), frozen, dried, salted, in brine, or smoked, cooked or not before or during the smoking process
  • HS 030799 - Molluscs; n.e.c. in heading 0307, whether in shell or not, other than live, fresh or chilled, includes flours, meals, and pellets of molluscs, fit for human consumption
Store
Blog
Event
World - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the global molluscs market.

Northern America - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in Northern America.

Australia and Oceania - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in Australia and Oceania.

Africa - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in Africa.

Eastern Asia - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in Eastern Asia.

Southern Asia - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in Southern Asia.

South-Eastern Asia - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in South-Eastern Asia.

Latin America and the Caribbean - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in Latin America and the Caribbean.

Central Asia - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in Central Asia.

Middle East - Molluscs (Scallops, Mussels, Cuttle Fish, Squid and Octopus) - Market Analysis, Forecast, Size, Trends and Insights
$499

This report provides an in-depth analysis of the molluscs market in the Middle East.

Category
Geography

Nothing found. Please try again.


Nothing found. Please try again.
Ready to Get Started?
We can help you conduct market research and write a report using the most reliable data